Embed Size (px)
[…] copy of the participant list. For example, a screen image or exported list of attendees that
participated in an online meeting. Applicants may provide other documentation to
demonstrate public participation.
K.14. Are the costs of Community Notification allowable under Cleanup Grants?
No. Costs for Community Notification are pre-award costs that will be incurred prior to
selection under the competition and typically more than 90 days prior to award. Pre-award
costs incurred more than 90 days prior to award require EPA approval to be allowable. Under
2 CFR § 200.458 pre-award costs must be incurred “…pursuant to the negotiation and in
anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely
performance of the scope of work.” Costs incurred prior to a competitive selection in the
competition do not meet this standard. In addition, EPA will not, as a matter of policy, approve
pre-award costs for Community Notification due to the limited amount of funding EPA can
provide for actual site cleanup work.