Embed Size (px)
[…] EPA and provide the date the pre-award costs were incurred. EPA’s term and condition on pre-
award costs provides:
PRE-AWARD COSTS
In accordance with 2 CFR § 1500.8, the grantee may charge pre-award costs (both
Federal and non-Federal matching shares) incurred from {INSERT START DATE} to
the actual award date provided that such costs were contained in the approved
application and all costs are incurred within the approved budget period.
Costs incurred more than 90 days prior to award require specific approval of an EPA award
official. Under 2 CFR § 200.458 pre-award costs must be incurred “…pursuant to the
negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for
efficient and timely performance of the scope of work.” EPA interprets this provision to
require that eligible pre-award costs be incurred after applicants for competitive funding
receive notification of selection.
Please note that applicants incur pre-award at their own risk and that EPA is not obligated to