Friant Dam Holding Contracts: Not an Entitlement to Water
[…] Pursuant to SB 610, California law now requires that, before approving a “project,”6 a city or county must identify any “public water system”7 that may supply water for the project.8 SB 610 then requires the

3 The author represented the Petitioners in the case discussed in this article, but has undertaken here to present (without embracing) the positions of the various parties. The views expressed here are not necessarily those of the author or the Petitioners in the case. 4 S.B. 610, Ch. 643, 2001 Cal. Stat. 94. 5 Id. § 1(a)(9), (b). 6 SB 610 defines “project” to include “[a] proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units.” CAL. WATER CODE § 10912(a)(1) (Westlaw 2010). A “project” also includes “[a] proposed shopping center or business establishment employing more than 1,000 persons or having more than 500,000 square feet of floor space,” “[a] proposed commercial office building employing more than 1,000 persons or having more than 250,000 square feet of floor space,” and various other types of facilities exceeding specified thresholds of size, occupancy or water demand. CAL. WATER CODE §10912(a)(2)-(7), (b) (Westlaw 2010).

SB 610’s requirements are triggered by the need for compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA).