Friday, June 1, 2018 - State Bar of Georgia
[…] you to wait ten days before initiating “proceedings to enforce a judgment,” and this ten-day

period does not start until the entry of the judgment.14

The entry of judgment also starts the accrual of post-judgment interest. Georgia statute

provides that post-judgment interest “shall apply automatically,” but, as the name implies, post-

appeal within 30 days after that order was entered; he could not wait until after entry of final judgment in the underlying case to raise such a challenge.”). 10 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-58. 11 See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (a) (requiring “the judge [to] reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.”). 12 O.C.G.A. § 51-12-14 (e) (emphasis added). 13 O.C.G.A. § 9-13-1. 14 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-62 (a).

Chapter 1 5 of 16

judgment interest begins only when there is a “judgment[],” not a verdict.15 If there has been a