Friday, June 1, 2018 - State Bar of Georgia
[…] importance.”  Because  this  constitutional  provision  “places  no  limit  on  this  Court's  certiorari  

jurisdiction,”  the  Supreme  Court  has  held  that  it  possesses  “jurisdiction  to  review  any  decision  

of  the  court  of  appeals  by  certiorari  so  long  as  the  case  presents  an  issue  of  great  concern,  

gravity,  and  importance  to  the  public.”  State  v.  Tyson,  273  Ga.  690,  692  (2001). The  Official  

Code  of  Georgia  also  does  not  purport  to  limit  the  exercise  of  the  Supreme  Court’s  certiorari  

jurisdiction,  see  O.C.G.A.  §  5-­‐6-­‐15  (“The  writ  of  certiorari  shall  lie  from  the  Supreme  Court  to  

the  Court  of  Appeals  as  provided  by  Article  VI,  Section  VI,  Paragraph  V  of  the  Constitution  of  

this  state.”);  and  there  is  reason  to  believe  that  any  statutory  limits  on  that  jurisdiction  would  

be  unconstitutional.  See  Fuller  v.  State,  232  Ga.  581  (1974)  (“This  court  has  the  authority  under