Friday, June 1, 2018 - State Bar of Georgia
[…] transcript is completed. Given that fact, it makes sense to reach agreement that, once the trial

transcript is completed, the defendant will file an amended motion within thirty days (or some

other fixed period of time), the plaintiff will respond within thirty days of the amended motion,

and a hearing will be held shortly after that. Otherwise, without a scheduling order, there is

tremendous uncertainty and opportunity for unfair tactics, with either side waiting until the last

minute to file substantive briefs.

20 O.C.G.A. § 5-6-36 (“A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal[.]”);O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50 (b) (providing that “a party who has moved for directed verdict may move [for JNOV]”). 21 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (c). 22 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (b).

Chapter 1 7 of 16

As for the merits of post-trial motions, keep in mind that the trial court applies one legal