FRM Working Draft Report 8-31-10
[…] For purposes of the issues related to FRM, itis most important to mention that the definition includes notes. The statute thenidentifies a few expressly excluded items that are not securities under the act, even if theyfall under the general definition of a security. These express exclusions, none of whichare relevant to the FRM matter, are for insurance and endowment policies or annuity

    65 RSA 421-B:1166

    See RSA 421-B:2 XX(a): "Security'' means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit sharing agreement; membership interest ina limited liability company; partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership; partnershipinterest in a limited partnership; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription;transferable shares; investment contract; investment metal contract or investment gem contract; voting trustcertificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or miningright, title or lease or in payments out of production under such a right, title or lease; or, in general, anyinterest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation in,temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase,any of the foregoing.

  • 8/9/2019 FRM Working Draft Report 8-31-10

    35/84

    Proposed Report for Committee DiscussionAugust 31, 2010Subject to Change

    35

    contracts provided by an insurance company, membership in applicable LLCs andinterests in qualifying partnerships. 67