Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg. 57833 § 1(g) (Nov. 13, 2001) [hereinafter Military Order]. 41 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified

at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note). 42 See Hamdan v. United States, 696 F.3d 1238, 1242–43 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (“Consistent with

the 2001 Authorization for Use of Military Force, President Bush directed the use of force to kill

or capture and detain al Qaeda operatives, and where appropriate to try unlawful al Qaeda

combatants who had committed war crimes.”). 43 Military Order, supra note 40, §§ 1, 2. 44 See id. §§ 3(a), 4(c)(1) (providing for detention “at an appropriate location designated by

the Secretary of Defense outside or within the United States” and for “military commissions to

sit at any time and any place, consistent with such guidance regarding time and place as the

Secretary of Defense may provide”). 45 See Proclamation No. 7463, Declaration of National Emergency by Reason of Certain

Terrorist Attacks, 66 Fed.