(D.C. Cir. Jan. 25, 2013), vacating as moot No. 11-1324, 2013 U.S. App. Lexis 8120 (D.C. Cir. April

23, 2013). The D.C. Circuit Court then granted rehearing en banc in Al Bahlul and ordered al-

Bahlul’s counsel to “obtain a letter from the petitioner stating whether he wishes to continue to

pursue his case in this court.” Order Granting Respondent’s Petition for Rehearing En Banc, at

1–2, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 23, 2013); Order Demanding Letter From Petitioner, at 1, No.

11-1324 (D.C. Cir. May 14, 2013). 95 See Exec. Order No. 13492, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897 § 7 (Jan. 22, 2009) (“The Secretary of

Defense shall immediately take steps sufficient to ensure that . . . all proceedings of such military

commissions to which charges have been referred but in which no judgment has been rendered,

and all proceedings pending in the United States Court of Military Commission Review, are

halted.”). Some observers denounced President Obama’s failure to close the Guantánamo

detention center. See, e.g., Jackie Northam, Obama’s Promise to Close Guantanamo Prison Falls

Short, NPR (Jan. 23, 2013), http://www.npr.org/2013/01/23/169922171/obamas-promise-to-close-