So it goes in the prosecution of Abd al-Rahim al-Nashiri. Al-Nashiri is being tried by military commission under the MCA of 2009, benefiting from

110 MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3). 111 Compare id., with MCA of 2006 § 949a(b)(2). 112 See ELSEA 2013, supra note 94, at 28 (“The current rules do not expressly allocate the

burden of proof as to reliability of hearsay evidence. Presumably it falls on the proponent of the

evidence.”). 113 MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MIL. COMM’N R. EVID. 803 (restating elements of judge’s

determination). 114 MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MIL. COMM’N R. EVID. 803. 115 MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MIL. COMM’N R. EVID. 803; cf. MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(1)

(allowing Secretary of Defense to create exceptions to court-martial rules for use in military

commissions “as may be required by the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and

intelligence operations during hostilities”). 116 See Robert M. Gates, Foreword to MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS (2010) (applying

procedures and rules of evidence from court-martial trials except as provided in the MCA “or

where required by the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence