frsbog_mim_v42_0508.pdf
[…] The repeal of the Eighteenth Amendment and of the Volstead Act by the Twenty-first Amendment can have no effect upon prior liquor laws which have an independent existence.

However, in view of the fact that the Webb-Kenyon Act and Section 2 of Amendment XXI relate to the same evil and are more re­stricted in their scope, it might be contended that Section 239 has been impliedly repealed to the extent that it penalizes acts done in connection with the transportation of intoxicating liquor into non-prohibition states. The Webb-Kenyon Act (Title 27 U.S.C.A.Section 122) provides as follows:

"Sec. 122. Shipments into states having dry laws: prohibition The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State, Territory, or District of the United states, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or

Digitized for FRASER http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Page 13: frsbog_mim_v42_0508.pdf

*X-9231-c

other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontinguous to but subject to the jurisdic­tion thereof, is hereby prohibited."

Section 2 of Amendment XXI provides as follows;