frsbog_mim_v42_0508.pdf
[…] Digitized for FRASER http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Page 13: frsbog_mim_v42_0508.pdf

*X-9231-c

other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontinguous to but subject to the jurisdic­tion thereof, is hereby prohibited."

Section 2 of Amendment XXI provides as follows;

"The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors .in violation of the laws thereof, is prohibited."

Section 233, by its terms, relates to acts done in connection with the transportation of liquor in interstate commerce into any state, whereas the constitutional provision limits the prohibition to liquors transported into dry states.

In the case of Danciger v.