Transfer funds in lieu of property tax: Section 47635, added by Statutes 1999, chapter 78 states, in part, “(a) A sponsoring local educational agency shall annually transfer to each of its charter schools funding in lieu of property taxes equal to the lesser of the following two amounts: … (b) The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month.”77