(Exhibit C.)

Page 18: fsa.doc ITEM 6 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS · schools and district-run schools.6 Statutes 1999, chapter 162, among other changes, subjected charter schools to laws concerning

18

99-TC-14 Charter Schools III Final Staff Analysis

Negotiation for operational funds: Claimants plead the activity of “Responding to, preparing for, and participating in negotiations with the charter school regarding a share of the school district or county office’s operational funding that a charter school does not receive under Chapter 6.” (Ed Code, § 47636, as added by Stats. 1999, ch. 78.)

Statutes 1999, chapter 78, added chapter 6 (§§ 47630-47664, among others) to the Education Code. Section 47636 states, in part, “(b) This chapter may not be construed to prevent a charter school from negotiating with a local educational agency for a share of operational funding from sources not otherwise set forth in this chapter …” [Emphasis added.]

DOF states that this section does not require any activity on the part of the chartering school district. “If the …district chooses to ‘meet and negotiate’ with the charter school such activity is clearly permitted, but is certainly not required.”