As to the first: ‘reimbursing the loan fund for loan(s) to a charter school that is formed as or operated by a nonprofit public benefit corporation,’ there is no language in the statute that requires this. Obtaining a loan is merely authorized. Subdivision (d)(1) states, “a loan may be made directly to a charter school …” [Emphasis added.] Therefore, staff finds that this activity is not mandated by the state, and therefore, not subject to article XIII B, section 6.

As to the second activity of being liable for a charter school loan in the event of default, subdivision (d)(2) of section 41365 (as amended by Stats. 1999, ch. 736) states, “in the case of default of a loan made directly to a charter school pursuant to this section, the chartering

Page 20: fsa.doc ITEM 6 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS · schools and district-run schools.6 Statutes 1999, chapter 162, among other changes, subjected charter schools to laws concerning

20

99-TC-14 Charter Schools III Final Staff Analysis

authority shall,[62] also, be liable for repayment of the loan.” However, being liable for a loan is not a reimbursable activity. Repayment is provided for in subdivision (c) of the statute by requiring the State Controller to deduct loan payments.