(f) For the purposes of this section, "revenue of the charter school" means the general purpose entitlement and categorical block grant, as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 47632.

Although the term “supervisorial oversight” is not defined in statute, the duties of a chartering authority for which the fee may be charged were enacted after the test claim statutes in Education

86 In its Statement of Decision for Charter Schools II, the Commission determined that section 47613 does not contain a reimbursable state-mandated program. The section 47613 fee, however, is a recognized offset in the Charter Schools II consolidated parameters and guidelines. (Exhibit C.) 87 As originally enacted, the sentence ended with “not to exceed 3 percent of the revenue of the charter school.”

Page 28: fsa.doc ITEM 6 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS · schools and district-run schools.6 Statutes 1999, chapter 162, among other changes, subjected charter schools to laws concerning

28

99-TC-14 Charter Schools III Final Staff Analysis