Criteria for denial are also specified under subdivision (b). However, the claimed

Page 21: fsa.doc ITEM 6 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS · schools and district-run schools.6 Statutes 1999, chapter 162, among other changes, subjected charter schools to laws concerning

21

99-TC-14 Charter Schools III Final Staff Analysis

Transfer funds in lieu of property taxes: Claimants plead the activity of “Calculating, processing and advancing payments of property taxes to charter schools.”

The test claim statute, Education Code section 47635, states in part:

(a) A sponsoring local educational agency shall annually transfer to each of its charter schools funding in lieu of property taxes equal to the lesser of the following two amounts: … (b) The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month.66 [Emphasis added.]