DOF states, “This is not a mandate because financial reporting from schools within a district is not a new program. These activities were always a part of the duties of the District and would be necessary without designation of a school as a charter school.” DOF reiterates this argument in its comments on the draft staff analysis.

Under Education Code section 42100, the school district files “an annual statement of all receipts and expenditures of the district for the preceding fiscal year” with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Section 1628 contains a parallel reporting provision for county offices of education. Charter schools were outside the scope of these reporting requirements, however, until these sections were amended by Statutes 2002, chapter 1058.83