(b) The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month.”

There is no indication in the record that transferring property tax funds to charter schools constitutes “supervisorial oversight.” Rather, this is an administrative function that districts or county offices of education perform in addition to their oversight responsibilities. Thus, the issue is whether a local educational agency that operates under the ‘administrative’ fee authority of section 47613, subdivision (c) would be eligible for reimbursement. This subdivision reads:

(c) A local agency that is given the responsibility for supervisorial oversight of a charter school, pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (k) of Section 47605, may charge for the actual costs of supervisorial oversight, and administrative costs necessary to secure charter school funding. A charter school that is charged for costs under this subdivision may not be charged pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b). [Emphasis added.]

The ‘local agency given the responsibility’ is described in section 47605, subdivision (k)(1) as follows:

The State Board of Education [SBE] may, by mutual agreement, designate its supervisorial and oversight responsibilities for a charter school approved by the State Board of Education to any local education agency in the county in which the charter school is located or to the governing board of the school district that first denied the petition.

Reading section 47613, subdivision (c), together with section 47605, subdivision (k)(1), it is clear that in order to impose the administrative fee authority of section 47613, subdivision (c), the ‘local agency’ must (1) be given responsibility for supervisorial oversight by SBE; (2) obtain that responsibility by ‘mutual agreement;’ and (3) have a charter school approved by SBE (originally denied by a school district).

The fee authority given these ‘local agencies’ under section 47613, subdivision (c) is for “administrative costs necessary to secure charter school funding.” Transferring funds in lieu of property taxes to a charter school is a cost within the scope of those necessary to secure charter school funding.