Embed Size (px)
[…] Comp. Stat. 10/11. “Illinois
courts interpret the state antitrust law in harmony with federal
96
Case 1:20-cv-00706-DLC Document 865 Filed 01/14/22 Page 97 of 135
case law construing analogous provisions of federal
legislation.” McGarry & McGarry, LLC v. Bankr. Mgmt. Sols.,
Inc., 937 F.3d 1056, 1062 (7th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).
Section 10/7(1) of the IAA authorizes the Illinois Attorney
General to bring actions to prevent and restrain violations of
§ 3 of the IAA, and courts are directed to enter such judgment
as they consider necessary to remove the effects of any such
violations. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7(1).
D. North Carolina
Under the North Carolina Unfair or Deceptive Practices
Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1, “[e]very contract, combination in
the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of
trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby
declared to be illegal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1. The Attorney
General is authorized to investigate “all corporations or
persons doing business in this State . . . with the purpose of
acquiring such information as may be necessary to enable him to
prosecute any such corporation, its agents, officers and