Embed Size (px)
[…] whether it will cause material damage to the quantity or quality of water supplying the AVF; 3005
and whether the proposed monitoring system is adequate to measure compliance with the 3006
law and regulations. 30 C.F.R § 785.19(d). 3007
B. Mining is not permitted if it will interrupt farming or materially damage the water 3008
supplying the AVF. 30 C.F.R § 785.19(e)(2). 3009
C. Exclusions allowed if pre-‐mining use of AVF is undeveloped range not significant to 3010
farming or if farming interrupted is of such small acreage as to have a negligible impact. 30 3011
C.F.R § 785.19(b)(2). 3012
VII. Special Requirements for Mountaintop Removal Mining. 30 C.F.R § 785.14. 3013
126
A. Mountaintop removal mining means surface mining activities “where the mining operation 3014
removes an entire coal seam or seams running through the upper fraction of a mountain, 3015
ridge, or hill…by removing substantially all of the overburden off the bench and creating a 3016
level plateau or gently rolling contour, with no highwalls remaining….” 30 C.F.R. § 785.14(b). 3017
Mountaintop removal may only be allowed if the regulatory authority finds, in writing, that 3018
the following requirements are met in a complete application: 3019
The proposed post-‐mining land use will be industrial, commercial, agricultural, residential, 3020