Embed Size (px)
[…] Most of the unique problems that result from underground mining relate to subsidence. Accordingly, a 1770
person reviewing an underground mine permit should look carefully at how the permittee plans to control 1771
subsidence damage. Permit applications for underground mines must include a pre-‐subsidence survey 1772
showing whether any structures or renewable resource lands exist within the proposed permit and 1773
adjacent area.232 (Renewable resource lands are defined to include aquifers, recharge areas, agricultural, and 1774
227 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19) (2007). 228 See 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(2) (2007). “Restore the land affected to a condition capable of supporting the uses which it was capable of supporting prior to any mining.” 229 30 C.F.R. § 780.18(b)(5) (2008). 230 30 U.S.C. § 1266 (2007), also compare 30 C.F.R. § 780 (2008) for surface mining with 30 C.F.R. § 784 (2008) for underground mining. 231 30 U.S.C. § 1266(d) (2007). 232 30 C.F.R. § 784.20(a) (2008).