Embed Size (px)
[…] To find a report for your area, contact Office of Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Information, U.S. Geological Survey, Water Resource Division, 439 National Center, Reston, Virginia 20192. Telephone: Carole Marlow (703) 648-6803 or Celso Puente (703) 648-5601. 142 30 U.S.C. § 1258(a)(13) (2007). 143 30 U.S.C. § 1258(a)(13) (2007). 144 30 C.F.R. § 817.41(j) (2008); see also 30 C.F.R. § 784.14(g) (2008). 145 The Energy Policy Act of 1992, 30 USCA § 1309a (a)(2) (2007), provides that any operator permitted after 1992: “Promptly replace any drinking, domestic, or residential water supply from a well or spring in existence prior to the application for a surface coal mining and reclamation permit, which has been affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption resulting from underground coal mining operations.” But see also National Mining Association v.