Embed Size (px)
[…] established.372 If the area has been improperly prepared, you will probably see signs of gully erosion and 2520
should notify the state. You also should look closely at former stripped areas that have been growing for a 2521
year or so. Is vegetation poor in comparison with that in other parts of your region? If so, a violation may 2522
exist. Most likely, the spoil was handled improperly or seeding was inadequate. Ask the state to conduct an 2523
inspection. 2524
One new attempt to restore optimal soil conditions is the Appalachian Regional Reforestation 2525
365 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(14) (2007). 366 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(3) (2007). 367 30 C.F.R. § 816.102(j) (2008). 368 30 C.F.R. §816.102(j) (2008). “Preparation of final-graded surfaces shall be conducted in a manner that minimizes erosion and provides a surface for replacement of topsoil that will minimize slippage.” 369 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(8) (2007); 30 C.F.R. § 816.49(b)(4) (2008). 370 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(20)(A) (2007). 371 30 C.F.R. § 816.113 (2008). 372 30 C.F.R. § 816.22(c)(2)(iii) (2008).
108
Initiative (ARRI). The ARRI is a coalition of OSM and several Eastern coalfield state agencies. The 2526