Embed Size (px)
[…] laws. The answer to that question is likely “yes.” On his calls to Raffensperger and Watson, he
threatened Raffensperger if he did not “find” enough votes to alter the outcome of the election
and make false public statements incompatible with his statutory duties. Trump also pressured
Watson to vary from prescribed audit procedures, to alter the timeline of her investigation, and to
target pro-Biden electoral strongholds (including Fulton County).323
3. Conspiracy to Commit Election Fraud (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-603).
Under Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-603, a person commits a conspiracy offense “when he or
she conspires or agrees with another to commit a violation of this chapter.” The statute further
provides that, “[t]he crime shall be complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and
an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this
chapter is consummated.”
323 Jester, supra note 286.
Fulton County, Georgia’s Trump Investigation: An Analysis of Reported Facts and Applicable Law 71
This election-specific provision mirrors Georgia’s general conspiracy statute and is