Embed Size (px)
[…] sufficient basis to investigate misleading conduct and intimidation under the statute. Moreover,
the call raises the question of whether it was designed to induce the state officials to withhold
over 11,000 validly counted votes from being counted in the election—either withholding a
record or altering one under the statute. The Fulton DA may also have jurisdiction to prosecute
Trump for the false statements he reportedly made to Investigator Watson depending on whether
she was located in Fulton County when she received the call.356
3. Criminal Solicitation (Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-4-7).
In addition to the election-specific solicitation statute referenced in Section III.A.1 above,
Georgia also maintains a general prohibition against criminal solicitation. Under Ga. Code. Ann.
§ 16-4-7, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that another
person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or
otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.”357 Georgia courts have
construed this statute to reach “only a relatively overt statement or request intended to bring
about action on the part of another person. . . .”358 And to be covered, the statement at issue must