Embed Size (px)
[…] We will address each element in turn.
a. Solicitation
As to the element of solicitation, looking to the text of the statute, the key question here is
whether Trump solicited, requested, commanded, importuned, or otherwise attempted to cause
someone else to engage in particular conduct.
The Georgia Supreme Court has long held that the terms “‘solicits, requests, commands’
and ‘importunes’ are all clearly understandable so that any person seeking to avoid violation of
the law could do so.”275 Solicit means “to approach with a request or plea.”276 Request means “to
273 Compare Ga. Code Ann. § 16-4-7 (“A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that
another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise
attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.”). In Section IV.D, we explore whether Trump’s conduct
constitutes an independent violation of the general criminal solicitation statute. 274 Premier Health Care Invs., LLC v. UHS of Anchor, L.P., 310 Ga. 32, 43 (2020). 275 State v.