Embed Size (px)
[…] those acts would have been criminal under paragraphs (6) and (7) of § 21-2-566.
b) Counterfeit Ballots or Ballot Labels (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-575): Under Ga.
Code Ann. § 21-2-575, “[a]ny person who makes, constructs, or has in his or her possession any
counterfeit of an official ballot or ballot label shall be guilty of a felony.”320 If Trump’s request
that Raffensperger “find” 11,780 votes would foreseeably have involved the creation of false
ballots, it would have been criminal in nature.
c) Fraudulent Entries; Unlawful Alteration or Destruction of Entries (Ga. Code
Ann. § 21-2-562): Under Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-562, it is a felony to willfully “insert[] or
permit[] to be inserted any . . . fraudulent entry in any . . . record or document authorized or
required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection
with any primary or election[.]”321 A person who “[a]lters materially or intentionally destroys any
entry which has been lawfully made therein” also commits a felony.322 If Trump’s request that
Raffensperger “find” 11,780 votes would foreseeably have involved the falsification, alteration,