FUNDAMENTALS OF ENTITY SELECTION
[…] COLLATERAL EFFECTS OF A SALE

While the sale of a partner's interest in a partnership closes the partnership's taxable year for the seller, it does notnecessarily do the same for other partners.Sellers selling only a portion of a partnership interest will not close the partnership's taxable year and some factors

such as the handling of distributive shares must be addressed.13

Termination under §708(b)(1):

Some sales of partnership interests will cause the partnership to terminate under Section 708(b).

A partnership must terminate if "within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of thetotal interest in partnership capital and profits." Therefore, if the partner sells a 60-percent interest, the partnershipterminates.

The partnership also terminates, if the partner decides to sell only 30-percent one year, but another partner decidesto sell their 30-percent interest with a year of the first sale.