FUNDAMENTALS OF ENTITY SELECTION
[…] A more favorable capital gains rate applies for any gain over the depreciationrecapture.

PARTNERSHIPS

A partner selling a partnership interest must be aware of the following factors:

Page 39: Fundamentals of Entity Selection · Limited Liability Companies (LLCs) Partnerships Corporations These may look like just a few simple words, but given the different legal and tax

Collateral Effects of a Sale 36

Seller's Amount Realized1.

A partner's outside basis will depend, in part, on the partner's share of the partnership's liabilities. a.

IRC §752(d) states "partnership liabilities shall be treated in the same manner as liabilities in connection withb.the sale...of property not associated with partnership" whenever a partnership interest is sold

IRC §751(a)2.

Many partnerships have §751 property (unrealized receivables and inventory items);a.