• Upload
[…] 53

Page 19: Fundamentals of Taking and Defending Depositions 2017download.pli.edu/WebContent/chbs/187375/187375...B. In the case of an action to recove r damages for personal injury, injury to

© Practising Law Institute

18

E. The officer must also furnish a copy of the transcript or recording to any party to the litigation or to the deponent, upon payment of rea-sonable charges. Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(f)(3).

XVI. SIGNING DEPOSITION TRANSCRIPTS UNDER NEW YORK STATE RULES

A. Once the deposition is completed, it must be provided to the witness for review and signature under oath. See CPLR 3116.

B. The witness is free to make “any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make,” and must also provide “a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.” CPLR 3116 (a). The witness is permitted to make substantive changes to the testimony, subject to the parties’ rights to cross-examine the witness at trial about these changes. See Breco Envtl. Contractors, Inc. v.