Future of Fishery Management and Its Impact on the Seafood
[…] 177 Pacific Salmon Treaty: Hearings on HR. 1093 Before the Subcomm. on Fisheries and WildlifeConservation and the Environment of the House Comm. on Merchant Marine Fisheries, 99th Cong.,1st. Sess. 95-96 (Feb. 25, 1985); 85 C.I.S. H561-21.2.

178 16 U.S.C. § 3632(a). Alternate commissioners are appointed by the Secretary of State in con-

sultation with the Secretaries of Commerce and the Interior. Id. at § 3632(b).179 Id. at § 3632(a).180 Id. at § 3 6 3 2 (g)(1).181 Id. at § 3632(a): "The United States shall be represented on the Commission by four United

States commissioners... [of] these, one shall be an official of the United States government whoshall be a non-voting member of the United States Section ...

182 Id.183 Id. at § 3632(b).184 Id. at § 3632(c).185 Id.186 Id. at §§ 3632(g)(2), (4).

Page 29: Future of Fishery Management and Its Impact on the Seafood

Northwestern Journal ofInternational Law & Business 13:177(1992)