• Upload
[…] As the severe discrepancy model has been shown to delay the implementation of appropriate pedagogical interventions in the early elementary years, being called the “wait to fail model,” the NMPED requires, that the GISD implement the dual discrepancy model in kindergarten through third grade. This model is based upon the instructional response to intervention process that generates the student achievement data needed to make the calculations required. The NMPED has appropriate legal ground on which to require the use of the dual discrepancy model, provided by §300.307 (b), “A public agency must use the State criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in determining whether a child has a specific learning disability.” Additional guidance can be found in the Discussion section for §300.307(b) of the Final Regulations, page 46646. OPTION 1: Dual Discrepancy and the Three-Tiered Model of Student Intervention To successfully make an appropriate eligibility determination under the specific learning disability