• Upload
[…] Recognizing the relationship of returns to investment, the decision nevertheless concluded that “it would be an unwarranted extension of section 321 to view it as inhibiting any consideration of the permittee’s investment for the purpose of determining the fair amount of fees to be charged.” GAO applied the same approach more than 20 years later in 70 Comp. Gen. 597 (1991), finding that user fees charged by the Interstate Commerce Commission to carriers for computer equipment installed by the carriers at ICC headquarters were unobjectionable under 40 U.S.C. § 303b.

As noted, Congress has been willing to grant exceptions from 40 U.S.C. § 303b when considered desirable. For example, under 10 U.S.C. § 2667(b)(5), outleases by military departments.

“may provide, notwithstanding [40 U.S.C. § 303b], or any other provision of law, for the improvement, maintenance, protection, repair, or restoration, by the lessee, of the property leased, or of the entire unit or installation where a substantial part of it is leased, as the payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease.”

Page 16-240 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 463: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics