• Upload
[…] The authorized payment is limited to the amount of “extraordinary costs” incurred by the utility in connection with the relocation, “less any increase in the value of the new utility facility above the value of the old utility facility and less any salvage value derived from the old utility facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(1). Extraordinary costs are nonroutine relocation expenses of the type that the owner “ordinarily does not include in its annual budget as an expense of operation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(2)(A).

There is an important difference between 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d) and the other benefit provisions of the URA: while the other provisions are cast in mandatory language, section 4622(d) is discretionary—the displacing agency “may” make the relocation payments.