• Upload
[…] Gen. 803, 805 (1959). Where the tenant agency violates this principle, it may nevertheless be possible to pay for the alterations on a quantum meruit basis. See B-155200-O.M., November 24, 1964. GSA’s current procedures for obtaining reimbursable space alterations are contained in 41 C.F.R. §§ 101-20.106-1, 101-20.106-2.

f. Rental in District of Columbia Originally enacted in 1877 (19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 34 provides:

“No contract shall be made for the rent of any building, or part of any building, to be used for the purposes of the Government in the District of Columbia, until an appropriation therefor shall have been made in terms by Congress, and this clause shall be regarded as notice to all contractors or lessors of any such building or any part of building.”

Early decisions viewed this provision as “too plain to need interpretation.” 4 Comp. Dec. 139, 141 (1897). See also 9 Comp. Dec. 551, 552 (1903).