• Upload
[…] See 40 U.S.C.§ 753; 65 Comp. Gen. 722, 725 (1986).

Page 16-132 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 355: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

maintenance, and custody of any office building” owned or leased by the government, with exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 reorganization plan.

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 490(h) is not limited to the executive branch. This is because the authority applies with respect to “Federal agencies,” which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 472(b) to mean

“any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction.”

Thus, legislative branch entities except those specified must lease office space through GSA absent authority to do otherwise by statute or delegation. B-202206, June 16, 1981. So must the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. 54 Comp. Gen. 944 (1975).