• Upload
[…] E.g., 42 Comp. Gen. 212, 213 (1962). Thus, such things as appraisers’ fees, brokerage commissions, auctioneers’ fees, and advertising costs could be deducted from the proceeds prior to deposit in the Treasury. 37 Comp. Gen. 59 (1957); 33 Comp. Gen. 31 (1953); 16 Comp. Gen. 876 (1937).

The problem is that 40 U.S.C. § 485a is in apparent conflict with subsequently enacted statutes. It was amended in 1951 (65 Stat. 707) to insert the introductory clause, “Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended.” In more direct conflict is 40 U.S.C. § 485(a), requiring deposit in the Treasury of “all proceeds” except as provided in the remaining subsections of that section.