• Upload
[…] United States v. N.Y. Rayon Importing Co., 329 U.S. 654, 659 (1947).

See also B-272979, August 23, 1996, 65 Comp. Gen. 533,539-40 (1986) (no difference whether interest is characterized as “damages, loss, earned increment, just compensation, discount, offset, penalty or any other term”); and B-241592.3, December 13, 1991 (no authority to pay interest on funds held by Customs on behalf of the Virgin Islands, absent an agreement or statute).

Various arguments have been made that 31 U.S.C. § 9702 provides the requisite authority to pay interest on trust funds. Section 9702 provides that “Except as required by a treaty of the United States, amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including annual interest earned on the amounts)—(1) shall be invested in Government obligations; and (2) shall earn interest at an annual rate of at least 5 percent.” This statute was intended to end the practice of investing United States trust funds in state obligations. Despite its seemingly straightforward language, this statute applies only where a statute, treaty, or contract requires trust funds to be invested.