• Upload
[…] Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

“maintain the integrity of the corporate accounts; that is, to prevent the impairment of the capital assets of a corporation disposing of excess property or the unjust enrichment of a corporation receiving such excess property.” B-119819, December 1, 1954, at 2.

Transfer may be made without reimbursement in situations where it would not impair a corporation’s capital structure—uncommon in the case of a government corporation, but possible nevertheless. Id.; B-129149, September 28, 1956.

Section 484 of 40 U.S.C. addresses surplus property and is also applicable to wholly owned corporations. Under subsection (c), the disposing agency may “execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property” as deemed appropriate. This includes transfers of title to real property from a wholly owned corporation to the United States, as and to the extent required by regulation. 41 Op. Att’y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with identical language in predecessor statute).