• Upload
[…] Arguably, if donated trust funds were involved, the Department would have had

270An argument has been made that funds held in trust and expended pursuant to the permanent appropriation of moneys “accruing to these trust funds” contained in the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act, 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), are appropriated funds subject to the laws governing the obligation and expenditure of any other appropriated funds. See Soboleski v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 1024, 1034 (1987), aff’d, 842 F.2d 1292 (4th Cir. 1988). This argument may go too far given the language of 31 U.S.C. § 1323 providing that “[d]onations . . . shall be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under the terms of the trusts . . . .”

Page 17-291 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 764: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics