• Upload
[…] Agencies should take precautions to limit potential tort liability in these situations. A device that has been used on occasion in the case of space-available transportation in government aircraft is the waiver of liability. Such waivers are generally valid although there is some state-to-state variation. See B-231930, November 23, 1988 (internal memorandum). In any event, there is no authority to use appropriated funds to purchase, or to reimburse an employee-driver for liability insurance. 45 Comp. Gen. 542 (1966).

Another provision of law, 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), gives 31 U.S.C. § 1344 some teeth. It provides:

“An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.”

The penalty applies only to “willful” violations. For a violation found to be willful, the minimum penalty of a month’s suspension without pay is mandatory. E.g., Clark v. United States, 162 Ct. Cl. 477, 486-87 (1963). As such, it cannot be reduced by an arbitrator. Devine v.