• Upload
[…] Examples of intra-agency revolving funds are the working capital funds available in most larger agencies and several smaller ones to finance the centralized provision of common services. A working capital fund is—

“[a] revolving fund that operates as an accounting entity [in which] the assets are capitalized and all income is in the form of offsetting collections derived from the fund[s] operations and available in their entirety to finance the fund[s] continuing cycle of operations without fiscal year limitation.”35

A typical example is the Commerce Department’s working capital fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1521:

“There is hereby established a working capital fund of $100,000, without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of salaries and other expenses necessary to the maintenance and operation of (1) central duplicating, photographic, drafting, and photostating services and (2) such other services as the Secretary, with the approval of the Director of the [Office of Management and Budget], determines may be performed more advantageously as central services; said to be reimbursed from applicable funds of bureaus, offices, and agencies for which services are performed on the basis of rates which shall include estimated or actual charges for personal services, materials, equipment (including maintenance, repairs, and depreciation) and other expenses: . . . Provided further, That a separate schedule of expenditures and reimbursements, and a statement of the current assets and liabilities of the working capital fund as of the close of the last completed fiscal year, shall be included in the annual Budget.”

35Budget Glossary Exposure Draft, supra note 15, at 86.

Page 15-85 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 104: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol.