• Upload
[…] In Yosemite Park and Curry Co. v. United States, 686 F.2d 925 (Ct. Cl. 1982), a concessioner at Yosemite National Park who had been purchasing electricity from the Park Service challenged the Park Service’s rate structure, which was based on the average of rates charged by other area utilities rather than cost reimbursement. Viewing 16 U.S.C. § lb(4) and the IOAA as being “in pari materia,” the court analyzed the propriety of the fee structure under the IOAA, as implemented by OMB Circular No. A-25, and found it authorized under both statutes.

Another illustration is 30 U.S.C. § 185(1), part of the Mineral Leasing Act:

“The applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for administrative and other costs incurred in processing the application, and the holder of the right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for the costs incurred in monitoring the construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of any pipeline and related facilities on such right-of-way or permit area . . . .”

This provision does not supersede or override the requirement of the IOAA that fees be assessed only pursuant to regulations. A1yeska Pipeline Service Co. v. United States, 624 F.2d 1005 (Ct. Cl. 1980); Sohio Transportation Co. v. United States, 5 Cl.