• Upload
[…] Gen. 543 (1948). Although not specified in the decision, it is hard to see how it could be argued that the property to be leased was “not . . . needed for public use,” one of the statutory conditions for leasing under 10 U.S.C. § 2667.

As the language of 40 U.S.C. § 303b requires, exceptions must be specific. The authority to enter into leases “on such terms and conditions as the [agency head] deems appropriate” is not enough. B-117919, February 5, 1954; B-140397-O.M., August 20, 1959. The structure of 10 U.S.C. § 2667, for example, bears this out. Subsection (a) authorizes the Secretary of a military department to lease property “upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest”; subsection (b)(5) then provides the specific exemption from 40 U.S.C. § 303b. General authority was enough in B-159719, March 30, 1972, because it was clear that Congress was aware of, and had sanctioned, the activity.