• Upload
[…] Miscellaneous Topics

The Public Buildings Amendments of 1972 made several important revisions to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act. First, the 1972 law created a new revolving fund, later named the Federal Buildings Fund, to be available to the extent provided in annual appropriation acts, for GSA to use to finance its real property management functions. Next, it required agencies to pay rent to GSA, to be deposited in the revolving fund. Finally, it authorized any executive agency other than GSA which provides space and services to charge for the space and services.112 While the concept of charging rent was not wholly unknown prior to 1972 (see, e.g., 28 Comp. Gen. 221 (1948)), this was the first governmentwide requirement.

The pertinent portions of 40 U.S.C. §§ 490(j) and (k) are quoted below:

“[(j)] The Administrator is authorized and directed to charge anyone furnished services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities (hereinafter referred to as space and services), at rates to be determined by the Administrator from time to time and provided for in regulations issued by him. Such rates and charges shall approximate commercial charges for comparable space and services . . . . The Administrator may exempt anyone from the charges required by this subsection if he determines that such charges would be infeasible or impractical. . . .”

“[(k)] Any executive agency, other than [GSA], which provides to anyone space and services set forth in subsection (j) of this section, is authorized to charge the occupant for such space and services at rates approved by the Administrator. . . .”