• Upload
[…] The agency then solicits phase-two proposals from the most qualified offerors, normally not more than five. Final consideration is based on technical merit and price.

Architects and engineers, like the rest of us, expect to be paid for their services. They should be paid, says the Brooks Act provision quoted above, “at fair and reasonable prices.” In order to keep “fair and reasonable” from becoming excessive, a series of statutes, all of which actually predate the Brooks Act, imposes a percentage ceiling on A&E fees. Civilian procurements are governed by 41 U.S.C. § 254(b), enacted as part of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, which provides in relevant part that—

“a fee inclusive of the contractor’s costs and not in excess of 6 percent of the estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract, of the project to which such fee is applicable is authorized in contracts for architectural or engineering services relating to any public works or utility project.”

A very similar provision, originating in the Armed Services Procurement Act of 1947, is found in 10 U.S.C. § 2306(d). The fee limitation of 41 U.S.C. § 254(b) applies to all civilian A&E procurements unless expressly exempted. E.g., 46 Comp.