• Upload
[…] Page 15-187 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 206: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

2. Use

a. The “Official Purpose” Limitation

Vehicles purchased or rented by the United States government are supposed to be used for government business; anything else is illegal. The first sentence of 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) makes the point:

“Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes.”

The “official purpose” limitation originated as a government-wide general provision in appropriations acts in the 1930s and early 1940s. 3 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 329, 330 (1979). See A-19101, July 25, 1942, for an example. It became permanent as part of section 16 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, and was reenacted in 1986 as part of the general revision of 31 U.S.C. § 1344.

The coverage of the statute is unusually broad. The phrase “appropriation or otherwise” covers all types of funding. Subsection (g)(1) defines “passenger carrier” as any “passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased by the United States Government.” Subsection (g)(2) defines “Federal agency” to include, in addition to the “regular” departments and agencies, government corporations, mixed-ownership government corporations, the Executive Office of the President, independent regulatory agencies, the Smithsonian Institution, and nonappropriated