• Upload
[…] “(1) providing goods or services; or

“(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested goods or services.” (Emphasis added.)

The first sentence of section 1535(d) establishes that an Economy Act agreement is sufficient to obligate the ordering agency’s appropriations even though the agency’s liability is not subject to enforcement the same as a contract with a private party. This sentence must be read in conjunction with 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1), which recognizes interagency agreements and prescribes the requirements for a valid obligation. Under section 1501(a)(1), an obligation is recordable when supported by documentary evidence of:

“(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is—

“(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and

“(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to be provided[.]”