• Upload
[…] Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

This has been interpreted to include telecommunication services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-190142, February 22, 1978. In addition, utility services would certainly seem to be included in “real property management and related activities” for purposes of 40 U.S.C. § 490(f)(2).

Absent specific statutory authority108 or a delegation from GSA, an agency is not authorized to procure utility services directly, especially in an area covered by a GSA contract. B-152142-O.M., September 17, 1963.

Multi-year utility contracts are authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 481(a)(3), which provides that “contracts for public utility services may be made for periods not exceeding ten years.” This provision was designed to save the government money by enabling it to take advantage of discounts available under long-term contracts. 62 Comp. Gen. 569, 572 (1983); 35 Comp. Gen. 220, 222-223 (1955).