• Upload
[…] As the preceding paragraph suggests, the treatment of money deposited with the court but not needed for whatever reason for its original purpose is governed by the usual rules applicable to the obligation and availability of appropriated funds. Thus, for example, unused funds could not be re-obligated after expiration of the original period of availability to acquire a tract not encompassed by the original obligation. A-88947, October 2, 1937.

An area which appears not to have been explored to any great extent is the relationship of the Declaration of Taking Act to the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits making obligations or expenditures in excess or advance of appropriations. An important provision in this connection is 40 U.S.C. § 258c:

“Action under section 258a of this title irrevocably committing the United States to the payment of the ultimate award shall not be taken unless the chief of the executive department or agency or bureau of the Government empowered to acquire the land shall be of the opinion that the ultimate award probably will be within any limits prescribed by Congress on the price to be paid.”

Just months after the Declaration of Taking Act was enacted, an agency needed to acquire a piece of property and was authorized to do so by purchase or condemnation, subject to a monetary cost ceiling. The agency had obtained three appraisals, all of which were