• Upload
[…] Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

“Notwithstanding any provisions of this Act or any other Act in any fiscal year, obligations of funds for lease, entered into in accordance with section 490(h)(1) of this title [section 210(h)(1) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended], shall be limited to the current fiscal year for which payments are due without regard to [the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341].

F. Public Buildings and Improvements

1. Construction

a. General Funding Provisions (1) 41 U.S.C. § 12

Originally enacted in 1868 (15 Stat. 177), 41 U.S.C. § 12 provides:

“No contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement which shall bind the Government to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the specific purpose.”

This is one of the permanent funding statutes through which Congress implements its control of the public purse, and has often been cited in tandem with other funding statutes such as the purpose statute (31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)) or the Antideficiency Act (31 U.S.C. § 1341). E.g., 42 Comp.