• Upload
[…] Page 17-140 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 613: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

The formula for mixed-ownership government corporations is similar except for the final element. Some earlier mixed-ownership corporations included the “character and necessity” authority or its functional equivalent. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1820(a) (FDIC “shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid”). More recent ones tend not to have it. E.g., Pub. L. No. 93-236, title II, 87 Stat. 985, 990 (the now-defunct U.S. Railway Association). For a mixed-ownership corporation, at least one not receiving direct appropriations, it is probably not necessary.