• Upload
[…] L. No. 103-317, § 202, 108 Stat. 1724, 1748 (1994).

• The Federal Aviation Administration’s 1997 Operations appropriation was made available for “lease or purchase of four passenger motor vehicles for replacement only.” Pub. L. No. 104-205, 110 Stat. 2951, 2955 (1996).

For some agencies, authority exists in permanent legislation. An example is 50 U.S.C. § 403j(a)(t), under which appropriations made available to the Central Intelligence Agency may be used for “purchase, maintenance, operation, repair, and hire of passenger motor vehicles, and aircraft, and vessels of all kinds.” An agency with no authority to purchase or hire motor vehicles can still obtain them from the General Services Administration’s motor pool.

b.