• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

• It must specify the receipts or collections which the agency is authorized to credit to the fund (user charges, for example).

• It must define the fund’s authorized uses, i.e., the purpose or purposes for which the funds may be expended.

• It must authorize the agency to use those receipts for those purposes without fiscal year limitation.

A statute illustrating this is 15 U.S.C. § 1527a, the Commerce Department’s Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund:

“There is hereby established the Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation. For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000 to the Fund: Provided, That the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to disseminate economic and statistical data products as authorized by [15 U.S.C. §§ 1525-1527] and charge fees necessary to recover the full costs incurred in their production.