• Upload
[…] Services

another federal agency without reimbursement. 42 Comp. Gen. 21 (1962).

If the property is found to be excess to all federal agencies, GSA declares it to be surplus. GSA has “supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(a). Another agency can sell surplus property only if it has specific authority which overrides the Federal Property Act or upon delegation from GSA. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977). GSA’s regulations amount to a blanket delegation to authorized agencies to either sell their own surplus property or have GSA sell it for them for a fee. 41 C.F.R. § 101-45.103-1.

Subsection (c) of 40 U.S.C. § 484, provides that agencies authorized by GSA to dispose of surplus property—

“may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the Administrator deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the [Federal Property Act].”

With appropriate safeguards, GSA may, for example, sell surplus vehicles on consignment through private auction houses. 64 Comp. Gen. 149 (1984). Subsection (c) authorizes credit sales. The regulations require prior GSA approval. 41 C.F.R. § 101-45.304-9. Subject to GSA’s authority under the Federal Property Act, there is no statutory prohibition against accepting payment by credit card although certain conditions some issuers might like to impose may be unacceptable to the government. 52 Comp. Gen. 764 (1973).

Disposal by sale is governed by 40 U.S.C. § 484(e). Advertising for bids is the preferred method. 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(1). The statute further provides that:

“award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered: Provided, That all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(2)(C).

Generally speaking, this requires award to the highest bidder. 36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, November 16, 1978. The winning bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have the same meaning as in the procurement arena. Responsive means that