• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

mention only title abstracts, should now be read to include other forms of title evidence that the Attorney General deems acceptable.

Appropriations are available for other forms of title evidence to the same extent as for title abstracts. A-39589, December 30, 1931;24 A-39589, January 29, 1932. See also 14 Comp. Gen. 318 (1934).

c. Title Evidence Expenses (1) Purchase

The fourth paragraph of 40 U.S.C. § 255 provides:

“Except where otherwise authorized by law or provided by contract, the expenses of procuring certificates of title or other evidences of title as the Attorney General may require may be paid out of the appropriations for the acquisition of land or out of the appropriations made for the contingencies of the acquiring department or agency.”

Actually, this provision reflects what the decisions have held for 150 years: expenses of procuring title evidence incident to the purchase of real property are chargeable to the appropriation from which the purchase price is to be paid.