• Upload
[…] The conflict with 40 U.S.C. § 485(a) covers disposals under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act; the conflict with 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a) covers surplus real property and related personal property. For disposals not within these areas of conflict, 40 U.S.C. § 485a continues to apply. 28 Comp. Gen. 594 (1949); B-81635, December 9, 1948.

e. Disposal Under Other Authorities

That the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act was intended to be the pre-eminent law in the areas it covers is evidenced by the first sentence of 40 U.S.C. § 474:

“The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith . . . .”

Be that as it may, the Federal Property Act is not the only disposal authority. Exceptions to the Federal Property Act’s authority tend to be of two types: (1) general provisions applicable to an agency or program, and (2) statutes addressing a specific piece of property.