• Upload
[…] Congress also has the authority to control what use is made of government property. In addition to the general purpose restrictions which permeate appropriations law (see chap. 4 above), a few restrictions on the use of government property appear in various parts of title 40 and are not reflected elsewhere. One example is 40 U.S.C. § 31, which prohibits the use of any public building in the District of Columbia, except the Capitol Building and the White House, for any “public function” unless expressly authorized by law. Another is 40 U.S.C. § 286:

“[N]o building owned, or used for public purposes, by the Government of the United States, shall be draped in mourning and no part of the public fund shall be used for such purpose.”

This prohibition applies to buildings abroad as well as to buildings in the United States, and applies regardless of who owns the building. 8 Comp. Dec. 317 (1901-A.D.); 7876, September 20, 1923.

g. Payment of Rent by Federal Agencies