• Upload
[…] Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

specified department-wide services such as personnel, information resources management, and “other necessary expenses for management support services to offices of the Department.” Under this type of structure, questions of reimbursement should not arise. Indeed, requiring reimbursement from the component bureaus when Congress has provided funding in the departmental appropriation would be improper. B-202979-O.M., September 28, 1981.

A different approach is illustrated by 43 U.S.C. § 1467, which establishes a working capital fund for the Interior Department, to be available for specified common services—reproduction (of documents, we think), communication, supply, library, and health—plus “such other similar service functions as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously on a reimbursable basis.” The receiving components are required to reimburse the fund “at rates which will return in full all expenses of operation, including reserves for accrued annual leave and depreciation of equipment.”