• Upload
[…] See B-101646/B-175155, September 6, 1979 (internal memorandum discussing transfer to Amtrak).

b. Surplus Property If no other agency needs the property, GSA then declares it to be surplus. If some other agency has requested transfer as excess property, it cannot be declared surplus until the request has been withdrawn. Skokomish Indian Tribe v. GSA, 587 F.2d 428 (9th Cir. 1978). GSA has “supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(a). GSA, or any executive agency so authorized by GSA, may dispose of surplus property “by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, [and may] take other such action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(c). GSA’s regulations specify when GSA must act as the disposal agency and when the “holding agency” may do so. 41 C.F.R. § 101-47.302. Absent some applicable statutory exception, 40 U.S.C. § 484 is the exclusive means for the government to divest itself of a property interest.