• Upload
[…] It also violates the Antideficiency Act unless unobligated construction funds are available to make an appropriate account adjustment. 63 Comp. Gen. 422, 423-24, 437-38 (1984).

(2) Continuing contracts: two variations

Construction projects often must extend beyond a single fiscal year. A device Congress has provided some agencies is the “continuing contract.” For example, the Army Corps of Engineers engages in extensive public works construction activity. A significant authority available to the Corps is 33 U.S.C. § 621:

“Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted by Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts.”

Under a continuing contract, as the term is used in this context, the Corps enters into a multi-year contract for the completion of a construction project, although funds are sought and appropriated only in annual increments to cover work planned for the particular year.