• Upload
[…] IV

Page 203: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

legislation, they reached a level of trivia in which GAO was asked whether such items as a replacement gas cap and an extra length of heater hose were chargeable against the ceiling. See B-140843, October 19, 1959 (internal memorandum).

In 1970, Congress amended the law (Pub. L. No. 91-423, 84 Stat. 879), and it is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c):

“(1) Except as specifically provided by law, an agency may use an appropriation to buy a passenger motor vehicle (except a bus or ambulance) only at a total cost (except costs required only for transportation) that—

“(A) includes the price of systems and equipment the Administrator of General Services decides is incorporated customarily in standard passenger motor vehicles completely equipped for ordinary operation;

“(B) includes the value of a vehicle used in exchange;

“(C) is not more than the maximum price established by the agency having authority under law to establish a maximum price; and

“(D) is not more than the amount specified in a law.