• Upload
[…] GAO details its own personnel to congressional committees under various authorities. A provision in GAO’s organic legislation, 31 U.S.C. § 712(5), requires the agency to provide requested help, presumably including loans of personnel, to committees “having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures.” Details under this provision are not required to be reimbursed. B-129874, January 4, 1971; B-130496-O.M., March 13, 1957. In addition, GAO has applied the two 21 Comp. Gen. decisions to itself. B-41849, May 9, 1944; B-130496-O.M., above. Another statute, 31 U.S.C. § 734, provides that the Comptroller General “may assign or detail [GAO employees] to full-time continuous duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year.” A part of this statute which required reimbursement by the Senate was deleted in the 1985 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act “to put the Senate on the same basis as the House in this regard.” S. Rep. No. 98-515, 15 (1984).

(2) Loans of personal property