• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

contract price as an obligation at the time the contract is entered into, even though appropriations to liquidate the obligation have not yet been made. 56 Comp. Gen. 437 (1977). The authority of 33 U.S.C. § 621 applies equally to contracts financed by the Civil Works Revolving Fund (33 U.S.C. § 576). B-242974.6, November 26, 1991 (internal memorandum).

To the extent applicable, the laws relating to river and harbor improvements—including the “continuing contract” authority of 33 U.S.C. § 621—apply also to the Corps’ shore protection and flood control projects. 33 U.S.C. §§ 426b, 701.99

A different type of continuing contract is authorized by a provision found in the Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 388:

“When appropriations have been made for the commencement or continuation of construction or operation and maintenance of any project, the Secretary may . . . enter into contracts . . . for construction, which may cover such periods of time as the Secretary may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United States shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefor.”