• Upload
[…] Gen. at 440. Meanwhile, GAO reports continued to document existing practice.92

In 1986, Congress enacted Public Law No. 99-550, 100 Stat. 3067, which completely overhauled 31 U.S.C. § 1344. The objective was clear:

“Whatever the cause for the continued violation of 31 U.S.C. 1344, it is obvious that legislation is needed to end the confusion, by providing clear congressional guidance which will prevent future waste of government funds.” H. R. Rep. No. 99-451, at 5 (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5171, 5175.

The revised 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) starts with the general “official purposes” requirement quoted above. It then adds:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.”

The “notwithstanding any other provision of law” means that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 prevails over any other inconsistent legislation unless enacted in specific contravention of that section. H.R. Rep.