• Upload
[…] These, then, are the elements of federal land acquisition policy. Always on the lookout for catchy phrases, we would be tempted to refer to 42 U.S.C. § 4651 as the “property owner’s bill of rights,”

Page 16-16 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 239: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

except for one thing—section 4651 does not create any rights. Another provision of the Uniform Relocation Act, section 102,

42 U.S.C. § 4602, provides:

“(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or condemnation.

“(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.”

By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 4602, the 10 policy elements of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 are guidelines only. There is a considerable body of case law to the effect that section 4651 does not create rights in favor of property owners which are enforceable in court. E.g., Rhodes v.