• Upload
[…] The Justice Department has concluded that, as long as no statute prohibits it, a corporation can use preferred stock as a dividend to its shareholders of common stock. 9 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 19 (1985). (This case involved Freddie Mac, whose legislation later changed, but the point is still good.) Other federally-created corporations which are chartered as private may be stock (Comsat) or nonstock (Corporation for Public Broadcasting) corporations. As with the GSEs, the details are found in the enabling legislation. E.g., 47 U.S.C. § 734(a) (Comsat stock to be “sold in a manner to encourage the widest distribution to the American public”).

The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone

Page 17-126 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV