• Upload
[…] Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

the bid must conform to the advertised terms and conditions (49 Comp. Gen. 244, 246 (1969)); responsible refers to ability to perform (B-160179(1), December 12, 1966).

Subsection (e)(3) sets forth nine exceptions—situations in which the sale may be negotiated rather than advertised. They include such things as national emergency; estimated fair market value does not exceed $15,000; and advertisement fails to produce reasonable bids. Another of the exceptions, 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3)(D), is where sale by competitive bidding “would cause such an impact on an industry or industries as adversely to affect the national economy,” provided that negotiation will produce the estimated fair market value. This does not authorize an agency to address economic impact by advertising a sale with the condition that the property must be scrapped by the purchaser. 43 Comp. Gen. 15 (1963). Another portion of the statute, 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(5), authorizes GSA to sell surplus personal property by negotiation at fixed prices which reflect estimated fair market value, without regard to subsections (e)(2) or (e)(3).

A provision that has generated some controversy is 40 U.S.C. § 484(d):

“A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under [the Federal Property Act] shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of [the Federal Property Act] insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.”

This was derived from a very similar provision in the Federal Property Act’s predecessor, the War Surplus Property Act of 1944, designed to protect the good-faith purchaser, in the absence of fraud, against attack based on mistake or lack of authority. United States v.