• Upload
[…] Like the NRC statute noted earlier, this provision does not replace fees charged under other laws but prescribes charges which, when added to those other fees, will reach the desired budgetary goal. In this case, the fees expressly preserved are those authorized under the Federal Power Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(2). A case interpreting the Power Act fee provision is City of Vanceburg v. FERC, 571 F.2d 630 (D.C. Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 818.

A final example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, enacted as part of the Justice Department’s 1993 appropriation act. It directs the Drug Enforcement Administration to set fees under its diversion control program “at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects of that program.” 21 U.S.C. § 886a(3). In American Medical Association v. Reno, 857 F. Supp. 80 (D.D.C. 1994), the court held the IOAA inapplicable, rejecting what has become almost a ritualistic challenge that the restrictive IOAA standards should continue to govern.