• Upload
[…] For example, reimbursements to the Immigration and Naturalization Service for detention, transportation, hospitalization, and other expenses of detained aliens “shall be credited to the appropriation for the enforcement of this chapter for the fiscal year in which the expenses were incurred.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(a). Although not a user fee statute, the very next subsection illustrates the contrasting approach. Moneys spent by the INS to purchase evidence and subsequently recovered are “reimbursed to the current appropriation” of the INS. 8 U.S.C. § 1356(b). More directly on point is 10 U.S.C. § 2481(b), under which proceeds from the sale of certain utilities and related services by military departments “shall be credited to the appropriation currently available for the supply of that utility or service.”

Collections credited to appropriation accounts are a form of offsetting collection (OMB Circular No. A-11, § 14.2(d)), and some statutes use this terminology.