• Upload
[…] DOT has emphasized that “housing of last resort is not an independent program, but is merely an extension of the replacement housing function.” 53 Fed. Reg. 27604 (July 21, 1988) (supplementary information statement on proposed uniform regulations).

An agency cannot require a displaced person to accept agency-provided housing in lieu of applicable monetary payments (just compensation payment, if any, and supplemental payment under 42 U.S.C. §§ 4623 or 4624). This can be done only if the displaced person agrees. H. R. Rep. No. 91-1656, supra, at 14-15; 49 C.F.R. § 24.404(b).

Subsection (b) of 42 U.S.C. § 4626 states:

“No person shall be required to move from his dwelling on account of any program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance, unless the head of the displacing agency is satisfied that comparable replacement housing is available to such person.”

The statute itself is not an absolute guarantee of adequate replacement housing; it provides merely that the agency head must be “satisfied” that it is available, whatever that means. The regulations take it a step further, however.