• Upload
[…] Dual Compensation Laws—The dual compensation laws were intended to preclude “double dipping” in other words, to protect the taxpayer from paying the same individual two salaries. One way this has been manifested is in a provision which dictated that the retired pay of a regular retired officer be reduced if he held a position with the United State Government or if his retired pay together with his civilian pay exceeded level V of the Executive Schedule. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5532.256 In this, “position” is defined as:

“a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States (including a Government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 5531(2) (emphasis added).

Thus, for example the retired pay of retired regular officers of the armed forces who are employed with Department of Defense nonappropriated fund activities was subject to reduction in order to avert dual compensation.