• Upload
[…] • Legislation enacted in 1989 authorizes the Department of Veterans Affairs to use lease-purchase to provide for the collocation of certain regional offices with medical centers (38 U.S.C. § 316) and to acquire up to three medical facilities (38 U.S.C. § 8103(d)). Both provisions require that obligations be “subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose,” and therefore do not constitute contract authority. B-239435, August 24, 1990.

GSA’s authority is now found in 40 U.S.C. §§ 490(h) and 490d, in conjunction with the prospectus approval requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 606(a). Subsection 490(h)(1), GSA’s general leasing authority in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, authorizes leases of up to 20 years “in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes.” This provision, although the result is probably not what Congress had in mind (see 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959)), has been regarded as sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-construction arrangements, and was in fact used during the time period between the 1954 and 1972 programs.