• Upload
[…] Fiscal aspects of government contracting are dealt with in virtually every chapter of this publication. This chapter addresses several topics not covered elsewhere whose only common thread is that they relate loosely to the general theme of how the government “does business.”

A. Acquisition and Disposal of Personal Property for Government Use

1. GSA Supply Programs The General Services Administration has broad authority over the acquisition of personal property for other government agencies. Section 201(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 481(a), authorizes GSA, if it determines it to be advantageous to the government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, to do the following with respect to executive agencies:

“(1) subject to regulations prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy prescribe policies and methods of procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related functions . . . ;

“(2) operate . . . consolidate, take over, or arrange for the operation by any executive agency of warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar facilities; and