• Upload
[…] For example, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing is directed to provide for equipment replacement “by maintaining adequate depreciation reserves based on original cost or appraised values.” 31 U.S.C. § 5141(b)(1)(C). In view of this language, and the rule that would have been applied even without it, the Bureau had no authority to augment its depreciation reserve through a surcharge. B-104492, April 23, 1976 (internal memorandum).

One solution is to amend the statute. The statute in 58 Comp. Gen. 9, 15 U.S.C. § 278b(f), was later amended to authorize the application of net income “to ensure the availability of working capital necessary to replace equipment and inventories.” The Bureau of Engraving and Printing statute also received a legislative solution with the 1977 enactment of 31 U.S.C. § 5142(c)(3), which permits it to adjust its prices “to permit buying capital equipment and to provide future working capital.”