• Upload
[…] A state court reached a seemingly opposite conclusion in City of Mishawaka v. Knights of Columbus Home Association, 396 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). The DOT regulations also seem to require that there be some personal property to move, but they do not attempt to specify how much. 49 C.F.R. § 24.306(a)(1).

3. Types and Payment of Benefits

a. Moving and Related Expenses Section 202 of the URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4622, authorizes the payment of moving and certain related expenses “[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person.” The types of benefits vary according to whether the displacement is residential or commercial.

(1) Residential displacements

A person displaced from a dwelling is entitled to receive “actual reasonable expenses” incurred in moving self, family, and personal property. 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a)(1).