• Upload
[…] Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Education, Technical Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund, which received its initial working capital by a transfer of $1,000,000 from the Commission’s Salaries and Expenses appropriation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(k)(4). The Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund authorized the Secretary of the Army “to provide capital for the fund by capitalizing the present inventories, plant and equipment of the civil works functions of the Corps of Engineers.” 33 U.S.C. § 576. An example of one form of borrowing authority to capitalize a fund is 31 U.S.C. § 5136, the United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund, which authorized the Secretary of the Treasury, subject to reimbursement within one year, to “borrow such funds from the General Fund as may be necessary to meet obligations incurred prior to the receipt of revenues into the Fund.”

After the initial capitalization, the defining feature of a revolving fund is, as we have seen, its ability to retain and use receipts. Normally, the receipts will be those generated by the fund’s operations as this is the very concept of a revolving fund. See, e.g.,