• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

receives a lump-sum authorization for “unspecified minor military construction projects.”

Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction Codification Act, codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. chapter 169.98 “Military construction” is defined broadly as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A “military construction project” is all military construction “necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility” or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b). “Minor military construction” is military construction “(1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and(2) that has an approved cost equal to or less than $1,500,000.” 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).