• Upload
[…] Gen. at 685-86.

A significant exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) exists for the Department of Defense. By virtue of 10 U.S.C. §§ 2205(a) and 2210(a), Defense may, at its option, credit Economy Act reimbursements to the appropriations which earned them or, if those appropriations have expired, to appropriations current at the time of collection. Reimbursements to Appropriations: Legislative Suggestions for Improved Congressional Control, GAO/FGMSD-75-52 (November 1, 1976); B-179708-O.M., December 1, 1975 at 16.

With respect to items provided from stock, 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) provides in part:

“Where goods are provided from stocks on hand, the amount received in payment is credited so as to be available to replace the goods unless—

“(1) another law authorizes the amount to be credited to some other appropriation or fund; or

Page 15-34 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 53: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

“(2) the head of the executive agency filling the order decides that replacement is not necessary, in which case, the amount received is deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”16

This provision, which limits the performing agency’s authority to retain payment to cases where replacement is necessary, illustrates the Economy Act’s approach of structuring the transaction so that the performing agency neither profits nor is penalized.