• Upload
[…] Its intent, the House Appropriations Committee reported, was to

“provide authority for Government agencies to make charges for . . . services in cases where no charge is made at present, and to revise charges where present charges are too low, except in cases where the charge is specifically fixed by law or the law specifically provides that no charge shall be made.” H.R. Rep. No. 82–384, at 3 (1951).

The new legislation was Title V of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-137, 65 Stat. 268, 290, known as the “IOAA” or the “User Charge Statute.”59 Codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, the law provides in part as follows:

“(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a

59For a judicial summary of the history outlined in the text, see Beaver, Bountiful, Enterprise v. Andrus, 637 F.2d 749, 754-55 (10th Cir. 1980).

Page 15-135 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 154: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.

“(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed ownership Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be—

“(1) fair; and

“(2) based on—

(A) the costs to the Government;

(B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient;

(C) public policy or interest served; and

(D) other relevant facts.”

Although enacted as an appropriation act rider, the IOAA is permanent legislation and applies to all agencies, not just those funded by the act in which it originally appeared. B-178865, April 19, 1974. The statute is permissive rather than mandatory.