• Upload
[…] 7. Expenses Incident to Real Property Acquisition

a. Expenses Incident to Title Transfer

Various expenses in addition to the purchase price arise in connection with the acquisition of real property. We have previously discussed one—the cost of procuring evidence of title. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 provides for several others. Section 303 of the URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4653, directs acquiring agencies to reimburse property owners, “to the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable,” for certain expenses which are “necessarily incurred.”

Subsection (1) of 42 U.S.C. § 4653 authorizes “recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the United States.” Recording fees had long been recognized as an authorized expense, chargeable to the appropriation from which the purchase price is paid. A-33604, October 11, 1930. A state tax on gain from the sale of property, in the