• Upload
[…] An example is the original version of the Freedom of Information Act which specified merely “fees to the extent authorized by statute.” Committee reports made it clear that the IOAA was the statute Congress had in mind. See Diapulse Corp. v. Food and Drug Administration, 500 F.2d 75, 78 (2d Cir. 1974); B-161499-O.M., August 13, 1971. The Freedom of Information Act now includes its own detailed fee provisions.

A variation is 7 U.S.C. § 2242a. Subsection (a) authorizes the Department of Agriculture to charge reasonable user fees for departmental publications or software. Subsection (b) then goes on to state that “[t]he imposition of such charges shall be consistent with section 9701 of title 31.” GAO analyzed USDA’s authority under this provision in B-219338, June 2, 1987. Finding no legislative history to explain what Congress intended by the “consistent with” terminology, GAO concluded that the agency was not required to adopt every wrinkle of judicial interpretation under the IOAA.