• Upload
[…] While the two bureaus or offices may be part of the same department or agency, they must be funded under separate appropriations. 38 Comp. Gen. 734, 738 (1959); B-60609, September 26, 1946.13 However, the Economy Act does not apply with respect to separate appropriations of a single bureau or office. 38 Comp. Gen. at 737-738.

c. Fiscal Matters (1) Payment: types and accounting

The payment provision of the Economy Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1535(b):

“Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written request of the agency or unit filling the order. Payment may be in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as

13The concept of the Economy Act simply does not “fit” where the two units are funded under the same appropriation.