• Upload
[…] The legislation further provided that the appropriation could constitute no more than half of the total cost. The Comptroller General advised that once the appropriation was made and the donations in hand, a contract for the total cost of the building would not violate 41 U.S.C. § 12, even though it would obviously involve “a larger sum of money than that appropriated for the specific purpose.” Id. at 474.

(2) Contract authority under partial appropriations

A statute enacted in 1908, 40 U.S.C. § 261, recognizes that, for any number of reasons, Congress may not wish to fully fund the construction of a public building up front. It provides:

“[I]n all cases where appropriations are made in part only for carrying into effect the provisions of legislation authorizing the acquisition of land for sites or for the enlargement of sites for public buildings, or for the erection or remodeling, extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, the Administrator of General Services, unless otherwise specifically directed, may enter into contracts within the full limit of cost fixed by Congress therefor.”

Thus, if Congress has established the total cost of the construction or renovation of a public building, or of related site acquisition, and

Page 16-167 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV