• Upload
[…] Prior to the enactment of this general authority, some agencies had—and still have—their own comparable agency-specific authority. An example is 16 U.S.C. § 555b for the Forest Service. GAO has construed “owned” for purposes of the Forest Service provision as including a 99-year lease. 43 Comp. Gen. 705 (1964). There is no reason why this holding should not apply as well to 40 U.S.C. § 490(i).

Subsection (4) of 40 U.S.C. § 490(i) provides that the statute should not be construed to “increase or enlarge the tort liability of the United States . . . beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of any other law.” This of course means primarily the Federal Tort Claims Act.