• Upload
[…] Although not a corporation, Bonneville is subject to the Government Corporation Control Act provisions for wholly owned corporations. 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c). Thus, Bonneville has essentially the same range of spending discretion as a wholly owned corporation. It is also subject to the same overall purpose limitation which is, in addition to 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), spelled out in 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c) (“Moneys heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the purposes for which appropriated”).

Before the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 832a(f), Bonneville’s spending discretion was not materially different from that of other government agencies. E.g., B-46169, May 5, 1945 (appropriations unavailable for entertainment).