• Upload
[…] In all other cases, the extent of reimbursement is left to the determination of GSA and the Office of Management and Budget. 40 U.S.C. § 483(a)(1). The regulations provide that, except for the situations mandated by the statute and a few others, transfers of excess personal property are without reimbursement. 41 C.F.R. § 101-43.309-3(a). This “no reimbursement” policy is within GSA’s discretion under the law. B-101646, February 11, 1977 (internal memorandum).

A little-known (and probably even less observed) statute is 40 U.S.C. § 483b, which prohibits the use of appropriated funds “for the purchase of furniture by any department or agency in any branch of the Government if such requirements can reasonably be met . . . by transfer of excess furniture including rehabilitated furniture from other departments and agencies” in accordance with the Federal Property Act.

Excess property in a foreign country is subject to different provisions of the law.