• Upload
[…] Title III (42 U.S.C. §§ 4651-4655), consisting primarily of federal real property acquisition policy and the authorization for the payment of various expenses, has been covered previously in this chapter.

Page 16-64 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 287: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

Title II (42 U.S.C. §§ 4621-4638) is entitled “Uniform Relocation Assistance.”42 It starts with section 201, 42 U.S.C. § 4621, which sets forth congressional findings and establishes the underlying policy and purpose of the legislation. Subsection (b), 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b), provides:

“This [title] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of this [title] is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.”

The stated intent is to provide equal treatment for persons similarly situated, while also taking into account their “unique circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. § 4621(c)(2).

The remainder of Title II consists of the operational provisions, which outline the types of assistance authorized.