• Upload
[…] The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone

Page 17-126 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 599: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

Bank to borrow from the public as well as from the Treasury. The Commodity Credit Corporation has comparable authority in 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4.

The obligations may be expressly guaranteed by the United States. Commodity Credit Corporation obligations, for example, “shall be fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to interest and principal by the United States.” Id. A question given much attention has been the extent to which obligations of government corporations are backed by the “full faith and credit” of the United States in the absence of express statutory direction.