• Upload
[…] L.

118Joint Committee on Reduction of Nonessential Federal Expenditures, Reduction of Nonessential Federal Expenditures—Government Corporations, S. Doc. No. 78-227, at 25 (1944).

Page 17-95 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 568: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

No. 79-248, 59 Stat. 597, 602 (1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9102, it provides:

“An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.”