• Upload
[…] Newhall v. Sanger, 92 U.S. 761, 763 (1875); Columbia Basin Land Protection Ass’n v. Schlesinger, 643 F.2d 585, 602 (9th Cir. 1981); United States v. Kipp, 369 F. Supp. 774, 775 (D. Mont. 1974); 19 Comp. Gen. 608, 611 (1939). The courts have tended to regard “public domain” as synonymous with “public lands” as defined by Sanger and its progeny. E.g., Barker v. Harvey, 181 U.S. 481, 490 (1901); United States v. Holliday, 24 F. Supp. 112, 114 (D. Mont. 1938). The statutory definition is found in section 103(e) of the FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e). For purposes of the FLPMA, “public lands” means, with certain exceptions, “any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management, without regard to how the United States acquired ownership,” in other words, what we earlier referred to as

Page 16-9 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 232: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be