• Upload
[…] Page 16-66 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 289: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

“person” before you can be a “displaced person,” so the statute first defines “person” to mean “any individual, partnership, corporation, or association.” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(5).

Section 4601(6) then defines “displaced person” as “any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property” in two types of situation. First is “as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” The second type of situation is permanent displacement of a person who is a residential tenant, operates a small business or a farm, or erects and maintains outdoor advertising billboards, “as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing activity as the lead agency may