• Upload
[…] Opinions split among predictable lines. GAO took the position that rent should be in the form of money only, on the grounds that anything else would amount to a circumvention of the miscellaneous receipts requirement. 8 Comp. Gen. 632 (1929); A-38658, July 15, 1932. The executive branch countered that the authority to lease necessarily implied the authority to agree to forms of consideration other than money. 36 Op. Att’y Gen. 282 (1930). Congress entered the fray by enacting section 321 of the Economy Act of 1932, 47 Stat. 382, 412, 40 U.S.C. § 303b:

“[E]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and properties of the United States shall be for a money consideration only, and there shall not be included in the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for the rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The moneys derived from such rentals shall be deposited and covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”

The Senate Appropriations Committee explained the provision as follows: