• Upload
[…] E.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 285, 287 (1984). In the corporate context, however, this statement is too broad and must be qualified. B-193573, December 19, 1979. The reason, and perhaps the most significant element in the fiscal autonomy of a government corporation, is what we will call the “character and necessity” provision appearing in many, if not most, legislative charters. The provision seems to have originated in the 1930s and there are several variations. An example of the simplest form is 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j), which provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation—

“[s]hall determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.”

A variation is 33 U.S.C. § 984(a)(9), providing that the St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation—

170“[M]y attention has never been drawn to an act of Congress specifying that the laws of the land do not apply to Government corporations merely because they are Government corporations.”