• Upload
[…] Page 15-41 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 60: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

(3) Obligation and deobligation

The obligational treatment of Economy Act transactions is addressed in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(d):

“An order placed or agreement made under this section obligates an appropriation of the ordering agency or unit. The amount obligated is deobligated to the extent that the agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations, before the end of the period of availability of the appropriation, in—

“(1) providing goods or services; or

“(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested goods or services.” (Emphasis added.)