• Upload
[…] See B-167710-O.M., May 6, 1976. This lack of congressional authority for their creation and regulation does not, however, invalidate their legal status. See Dugan v. United States, 34 Ct. Cl. 458, 466-67 (1899). In a case involving nonappropriated fund activities, specifically the military post exchanges, the Supreme Court stated:

230Compare 31 U.S.C. § 9102, which provides that: “[a]n agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.”

Page 17-226 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 699: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics