• Upload
[…] A purpose of the Civil Air Patrol is to encourage citizen efforts “in maintaining air supremacy,” 36 U.S.C § 40302(1)(a), a governmental purpose if there ever was one. Be that as it may, the corporation’s “chameleon-like existence” or the argument that it amounts to a “part-time federal agency” is not enough to make the FTCA applicable. Estep, 444 F. Supp. at 565. The test is whether the government controls its day-to-day operations. Rayzor, 937 F. Supp. at 119, citing United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807 (1976).

Still another area of controversy is the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1349, which prohibits courts from taking “federal question” jurisdiction of a suit by or against a corporation solely because “it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” The typical Title 36 corporation being a non-stock corporation, some courts have applied section 1349 by using a “government control” test. Thus, for example, the American Red Cross “functions independently and is in no way controlled by the Government” for