• Upload
[…] Section 19 of the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act, 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c), provides general guidance concerning accounting for gifts and donations. Pursuant to this statute, donations or gifts are treated as trust funds and must be deposited in

Page 17-284 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 757: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

the Treasury as such. Like the statutory trust funds catalogued at 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) and the analogous trust funds established pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), Congress has provided a permanent appropriation for donated funds. 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c) (“Donations . . . shall be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under the terms of the trusts”).

Before a government officer may accept a donation that would require the management of a trust, the officer must have the authority to bind the government to act as a trustee, with the attendant responsibilities and cost.269 This was the issue in 11 Comp. Gen. 355 (1932).