• Upload
[…] GAO stated its approach to subsection (c) vis-a-vis other fee statutes in 55 Comp. Gen. 456, 461 (1975):

“[I]t has consistently been our view that . . . 31 U.S.C. § [9701(c)] preclude[s] the imposition of additional user charges under that section only to the extent that another statute expressly or by clear design constitutes the only source of assessments for a service.”

b. IOAA Incorporated by Reference

One form of user fee statute is based directly on the IOAA and makes explicit reference to it. An example is 14 U.S.C. § 664(a):

“A fee or charge for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in section 9701 of title 31.”

Another very similar Coast Guard statute is 46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1). The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary aspect of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. The reference to the IOAA also serves as a check against excessive fees.