• Upload
[…] B-121695, February 3, 1955. Of course, transfers authorized by law to be made without reimbursement are an exception. Id.; B-149858-O.M., February 25, 1963. Property can become excess to a revolving fund just as it can to any other entity. Unless the fund’s own legislation provides specific authority, the disposal of excess property should be handled under authority of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act and the implementing regulations of the General Services Administration. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977); B-121695, February 3, 1955.

One section of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 485(c), provides that transfers shall be reimbursable when “the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds either not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other revenue or receipts.” This language includes revolving funds. 56 Comp.