• Upload
[…] This eliminated the existing inhibition. Second, it amended 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a)(4)—the “lower cost” determination quoted at the beginning of our coverage—to replace the specific reference to competitive bids with a more general reference to providing the goods or services simply “by contract.” The intent of this change was to permit the performing agency to use whatever methods of procurement are available to it. H.R. Rep. No. 97–456 at 5; 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 31, 86. Finally, it added 31 U.S.C. § 1535(c):

“A condition or limitation applicable to amounts for procurement of an agency or unit placing an order or making a contract under this section applies to the placing of the order or the making of the contract.”

This provision is designed to preclude use of the Economy Act to avoid legal restrictions on the availability of appropriated funds.