• Upload
[…] (2) Credit to agency’s appropriation

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees for credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used when Congress wants to let an agency augment its congressional appropriation and finance a greater program level than would be possible under the amount Congress is willing to appropriate directly. Perhaps the clearest form of augmentation approach is the fee statute for the Food and Drug Administration, 21 U.S.C. § 379h. Subsection (g)(1) provides:

“Fees collected for a fiscal year . . . shall be credited to the appropriation account for salaries and expenses of the [FDA] and shall be available in accordance with appropriation Acts until expended without fiscal year limitation.”

The augmentation feature is highlighted by 21 U.S.C. 379h(f)(1), under which fees in any fiscal year must be triggered by a Salaries and Expenses appropriation at least equal to a specified base year.