• Upload
[…] This initial capitalization, which the fund may be required to repay, is normally furnished as part of the legislation establishing the fund. It may be in the form of an initial lump-sum appropriation, a transfer of balances from some existing appropriation or fund, a transfer of property and/or equipment, borrowing authority, or some combination of these.

An example of a fund capitalized by a direct appropriation is the Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1527a (“For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000 to the Fund”).