• Upload
[…] GAO pointed out that the 1974 Act listed the military and NASA exchanges and similar entities as examples of the types of NAFIs to be audited under this authority.244 Since GAO could not identify a workable definition of a NAFI, it relied on the case law and statutes dealing with NAFI operations to identify the applicable elements used for determining whether a particular activity is a NAFI.245

Under the 1975 Act, the Comptroller General may also audit the accounting systems and internal controls of NAFIs as well as

243Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 301, 88 Stat. 1962 (1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525.

244In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 963 (1982), the words “military or other . . . such as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy Exchanges, Marine Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange Councils of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries, clubs, and theaters” were omitted as surplus.