• Upload
[…] One of the exceptions, already noted, is property acquired by use of a revolving or reimbursable fund. 40 U.S.C. § 485(c). Another, subsection 485(d), permits agencies to deposit part of the proceeds in a special account in the Treasury so that they will be available for refunds if necessary. Subsection 485(e) recognizes contract provisions which permit the proceeds of any sale of government property in the contractor’s custody to be credited to the cost or price of work under the contract.

In 1964, Congress enacted Public Law 88-578, the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965. Section 2(b) of that law, 78 Stat. 897, 899, as codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a), requires deposit in the Land and Water Conservation Fund of:

“All proceeds . . . hereafter received from any disposal of surplus real property and related personal property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended . . . notwithstanding any provision of law that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. Nothing in this part shall affect existing laws or regulations concerning disposal of real or personal surplus property to schools, hospitals, and States and their political subdivisions.”

The portion of the above provision not quoted gives two categories of exceptions. First, the requirement does not apply to the various subsections of 40 U.S.C. § 485 which themselves provide exceptions to the miscellaneous receipts requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 485(a).