• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

users than is obtainable through an ad valorem tax system.” B-183788, June 13, 1975.

The controversy continued and, as documented in B-166506, August 26, 1974, at least one major city turned down a grant rather than change its system. The concluding sentence of 54 Comp. Gen. 1 had advised EPA to seek a legislative solution if it felt ad valorem taxes would be appropriate in some circumstances. Id. at 5. This was done, and 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1) was amended in 1977 to make an ad valorem tax acceptable if (1) it is a dedicated tax; (2) it was in use as of December 27, 1977, the date of the amendment; and (3) it “results in the distribution of operation and maintenance costs for treatment works to each user class, in proportion to the contribution to the total cost of operation and maintenance of such works by each user class.” Thus, the amended version of the law would continue to use the federal financial “carrot” to influence the choice in all future cases, but would not force an applicant who already had a qualifying ad valorem system in place to change.