• Upload
[…] “enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal agencies.”

Around the same time, section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 490 note, promulgated pursuant to the Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901-912), transferred “[a]ll functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . . from the respective agencies in which such functions are now vested” to GSA, except for (1) buildings in foreign countries, (2) buildings on military facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and laboratories.