• Upload
[…] B-270483, March 12, 1996; B-232660, January 10, 1989.

As with any other agency program, there are certain expenses GSA must bear incident to administering the Federal Supply Schedule program. One example is discussed in 42 Comp. Gen. 563 (1963), in which GSA directed a supply schedule gasoline contractor to litigate the constitutionality of a state gasoline tax. The cost was simply a cost of carrying out GSA’s normal duties and there was no basis for passing it on to user agencies.

2. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868 (15 Stat. 246), 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive departments to make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term than one year from the time the contract is made.”