• Upload
[…] GAO had expressed the view that the law should allow an exception for emergencies. E.g., B-181212, August 15, 1974. Of course, this presumes a real emergency. B-152006-O.M., July 26, 1965, quoting B-152006-O.M., October 22, 1963. (“[I]t is difficult to believe that emergencies arise at the Savannah River plant with such frequency as to warrant an average of 442 trips per month in connection with overtime work.”)

A “clear and present danger” of terrorist activities in foreign countries became another nonstatutory exception. 54 Comp. Gen. 855 (1975). Now, under 31 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(9), the head of any federal agency can provide home-to-work transportation to any officer or employee by making a written determination, in accordance with GSA regulations, “that highly unusual circumstances present a clear and present danger, that an emergency exists, or that other compelling operational considerations make such transportation essential to the conduct of official business.” Transportation under this subsection is for a maximum of 15 calendar days, but may be extended for additional 90-day periods. 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(2).