• Upload
[…] One example is section 2 of the Flood Control Act of 1938, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 701c-1. This statute authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire, and to reimburse states and municipalities for the acquisition of, lands, easements, and rights-of-way, expressly including “utility relocation,” deemed necessary in connection with authorized flood control projects. The statute has been construed as authorizing the Army to pay utility relocation expenses wholly independent of any right-of-way acquisition. B-134242, December 24, 1957.

Another example is section 14 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 43 U.S.C. § 389, which provides comparable authority to the Secretary of the Interior “in connection with the construction or operation and maintenance of any project.” The measure of compensation for utility relocation is the replacement cost of the facility less an allowance for depreciation of the old facility. See B-125045-O.M., September 21, 1959.