• Upload
[…] L. No. 49, 79th Cong., 59 Stat. 106, 134. Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), it authorizes interagency funding of groups engaging in activities of common interest.

Section 214’s legislative history indicates that it was intended as an amendment to the Russell Amendment. Therefore, to the extent of its terms, it overrides the Russell Amendment’s requirement to seek congressional appropriations after one year. B-75669, June 16, 1948. Also, since it specifically makes appropriations available, it overrides, again to the extent of its terms, the prohibition of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the 1909 statute). 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 307 (1969);17 26 Comp. Gen. 354 (1946).

The current version of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), stemming from the 1982 recodification of Title 31, makes appropriations available for interagency groups “conducting activities common to executive agencies when the group includes a representative of the agency.” The original language, which governs in a case like this,18 was “authorized activities of common interest to such departments and establishments and composed in whole or in part of representatives thereof.” 59 Stat. 134. It is clear from the original language (“in whole or in part”) that the