• Upload
[…] Kleppe, 441 F. Supp. 859 (D. Wyo. 1977); 40 Op. Att’y Gen. 73 (1941). In an uncodified section of the FLPMA, § 704(a), 90 Stat. 2792, Congress expressly repealed “the implied authority of the President to make withdrawals and reservations resulting from acquiescence of the Congress.” However, the FLPMA was prospective only, preserved all existing executive withdrawals (id. § 701(c), 90 Stat. 2786), and gave the Secretary of the Interior express new withdrawal authority to be exercised in accordance with statutory procedures (id. § 204, 43 U.S.C. § 1714).4

An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156, under which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than 5,000 acres “for any one defense project or facility of the Department of Defense” requires an act of Congress. The 1958 enactment of 43 U.S.C. § 156, like FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later, was prospective only and did not invalidate prior withdrawals by executive action. Mollohan v. Gray, 413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969).