• Upload
[…] b. Debt Collection In Chapter 13 of this publication we demonstrate, that the United States has inherent authority to recover amounts owed to it and does not need any special statutory authority to do so. There is no apparent reason this should not apply equally to government corporations. See Bechtel v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 624 F. Supp. 590 (D.D.C. 1984), aff’d, 781 F.2d 906 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

The typical claims settlement charter provision of government corporations applies to debt claims as well as payment claims. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k) authorizes the Commodity Credit Corporation to “make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation.” Just as with payment claims, this authority removes the corporation from the coverage of 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), the general claims settlement statute.