• Upload
[…] IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

To implement 7 U.S.C. § 2250, the relevant appropriation will typically specify monetary limits on construction activities, plus whatever exemptions from those limits Congress may desire. See, for example, the appropriation under the heading Agricultural Research Service in the Agriculture Department’s 1994 Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 103-111, 107 Stat. 1046, 1050 (1993). Exceeding an applicable limitation violates 41 U.S.C. § 12. B-151369-O.M., November 15, 1963.

(4) 15 U.S.C. § 278d

Another permanent authorization is 15 U.S.C. § 278d, applicable to the National Institute of Standards and Technology:

“Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the Institute, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to undertake such construction of buildings and other facilities, and to make such improvements to existing buildings, grounds, and other facilities occupied or used by the Institute as are necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of the activities authorized herein.”

This statute at one time included language, dropped in 1992, requiring specific provision in the relevant appropriation in order to construct a building costing over a specified amount.