• Upload
[…] The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 included an exemption for the General Services Administration and agencies acting under a GSA delegation, later expanded to what is now the first sentence of 41 U.S.C. § 260:

“Sections 5, 8, and 13 of this title shall not apply to the procurement of property or services made by an executive agency pursuant to this subchapter.”

Since this provision originated in the Federal Property Act, that act’s definition of “executive agency,” 40 U.S.C. § 472(a), would presumably apply to “any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the government, including any wholly owned Government corporation.” “This is almost identical to the definition in 5 U.S.C. § 105, which in turn would implicate 5 U.S.C. § 104 for the definition of “independent establishment.” See W.B. Fishburn Cleaners, Inc. v. Army & Air Force Exchange Service, 374 F. Supp. 162, 165-166 (N.D. Tex. 1974).