• Upload
[…] In contrast to the civil service laws, the applicability of procurement laws and regulations to government corporations is fairly simple: They apply, for the most part, to wholly owned government corporations, but not to mixed-ownership corporations and certainly not to “non-instrumentalities.”

Page 17-170 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 643: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 17

Miscellaneous Topics

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 5

Perhaps the oldest general procurement law still on the books, 41 U.S.C. § 5—the old Revised Statutes § 3709—requires that, unless otherwise provided and with several stated exceptions, “purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the Government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals.” As noted in our earlier discussion of the applicability of fiscal laws, this statute was revised as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. It applies to the administrative expenses of wholly owned government corporations. 41 U.S.C. §§ 5 (last sentence), 5a.