• Upload
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 104-563 at 278 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2948, 2989.

5. Nonappropriated Fund Contracting

Obviously, NAFIs have to procure goods and services for MWR programs. This section addresses the applicable procurement policies and procedures.

a. Federal Procurement Laws and Regulations

As a general rule, the procurement laws and regulations applicable to the federal government do not apply to nonappropriated fund instrumentalities because these laws generally apply to federal agencies or contracts for the government and NAFIs do not fall within either category.

41 U.S.C. § 5—This law specifies that, subject to other authority or stated exceptions, “purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals.” 41 U.S.C. § 5. As we have discussed, NAFI contracts are made for the benefit of government officers or employees in their individual personal capacity, not in their official capacity, and not for the operations of the government.