• Upload
[…] Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

Another part of the Antideficiency Act requires the apportionment of appropriations (defined to include “funds”) by the Office of Management and Budget. 31 U.S.C. §§ 1511(a), 1512, 1513. While fixed-year appropriations are generally apportioned by time, appropriations for an indefinite period are apportioned “to achieve the most effective and economical use.” 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a). Overobligating or overspending an apportionment is just as illegal as overobligating or overspending the appropriation itself. 31 U.S.C. § 1517(a). That the apportionment statutes apply to revolving funds is reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 1516(2), which authorizes OMB to exempt from apportionment “a working capital fund or a revolving fund established for intragovernmental operations.”

The applicability of the apportionment laws to revolving funds is reflected in OMB Circular No.