• Upload
[…] The cases cited in the preceding paragraph point to a common feature of most revolving funds—they are intended to operate on a break-even basis or reasonably close to it, at least over the long term. One thing this means is that the fund should not augment its working capital by retaining excess profits. To nudge this process along, revolving fund statutes frequently include the requirement for the periodic payment of surplus amounts to the general fund of the Treasury. We quote three variations:

(1) General Services Administration’s General Supply Fund, 40 U.S.C. § 756(e)(1):

“As of September 30 of each year, there shall be covered into the United States Treasury as miscellaneous receipts any surplus in the General Supply Fund, all assets, liabilities, and prior losses considered, above the amounts transferred or appropriated to establish and maintain said fund.”

Page 15-117 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 136: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and