• Upload
[…] United States, 22 Cl. Ct. 843 (1991).

Page 16-226 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 449: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

While advertising for bids is the preferred method of disposal, the statute prescribes a number of situations in which surplus property can be disposed of by negotiated sale, as long as the government obtains “such competition as is feasible under the circumstances.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3). One is when “the character or condition of the property or unusual circumstances make it impractical” to advertise for bids and fair market value can be obtained by negotiation. 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3)(G). For an example of a negotiated exchange under this authority, see B-165868, November 19, 1971; B-165868, June 30, 1971; and B-165868, September 29, 1970 (all involve the same exchange).