• Upload
[…] In a 1975 decision, B-162111, December 17, 1975, an official of the Selective Service System, without seeking agency approval, used an employee to chauffeur him to and from work in his (the official’s) own car. The agency head, upon learning of the arrangement, disapproved, and the official resigned. As to what further action should be taken, GAO first noted that the home-to-work statutes were inapplicable because the official had used his own car. There might well have been a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3103 which provides that an individual may be employed “only for services actually rendered in connection with and for the purposes of the appropriation from which he is paid,” but the penalty for violating 5 U.S.C. § 3103 is removal and the violator was already gone.

Page 15-203 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 222: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol.