• Upload
[…] IV

Page 454: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics

administrative convenience should not have the effect of diverting the proceeds from being used to repay the government’s investment. Since any balances on hand at the time of closing would be deposited as miscellaneous receipts, that was also the proper disposition of the sale proceeds.

d. Deduction of Expenses A statute, 40 U.S.C. § 485a, provides:

“[F]rom the proceeds of sales of . . . public property of any kind, before being deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts . . . or to the credit of the appropriations to which such proceeds are by law authorized to be made, there may be paid the expenses of such sales so as to require only the net proceeds of such sales to be deposited into the Treasury . . . .”