• Upload
[…] This is why one of the things you paid for at closing was title insurance.

These same considerations are there when the government buys real estate. There is one important difference in that the government pays directly; it doesn’t take out mortgages. Nevertheless, the government would indeed look stupid if it bought land from someone who didn’t own it. More realistic possibilities are the acquisition of land which could not be used for the desired purposes, or the incurring of additional expenses to clear a defective title.

There is a statute designed to address this problem, 40 U.S.C. § 255. The statute consists of unnumbered paragraphs rather than subsections. The first two paragraphs are worth quoting:

“Unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to land for the purpose for which the property is being acquired by the United States, public money may not be expended for the purchase of the land or any interest therein.

“The Attorney General may delegate his responsibility under this section to other departments and agencies, subject to his general supervision and in accordance with regulations promulgated by him.”