• Upload
[…] Page 114: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

delayed in order to complete a prepayment audit.” 56 Comp. Gen. 980, 981 (1977).

Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as the typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require the recovery of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For example, the Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C. § 576, requires payment “at rates which shall include charges for overhead and related expenses, depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued leave.” In B-167790, December 23, 1977, an agency whose regulations precluded reimbursement of administrative overhead nevertheless entered into an agreement with the Corps for revolving fund work.