• Upload
[…] See 28 Comp. Gen. 163 (1948) (construing similar authority appearing in an appropriation act). Without such authority, the contract would have to be made subject to future appropriations and could confer no rights beyond the amount of the partial appropriation. 14 Comp. Dec. 755 (1908); 13 Comp. Dec. 478 (1907).

(3) Duration of construction appropriations

Two provisions of law authorize appropriations for the construction of public buildings to remain available beyond the end of the fiscal year in which they are appropriated. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1307 provides:

“Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain available until completion of the work. When a building is completed and outstanding liabilities for the construction are paid, balances remaining shall revert immediately to the Treasury.”