• Upload
[…] Page 15-117 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 136: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

(2) Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d):

“The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, amounts accruing to the Fund in the prior fiscal year that the Secretary decides are in excess of the needs of the Fund. However, the Secretary may use the excess amounts to restore capital of the Fund reduced by the difference between the charges for services of the Bureau and the cost of providing those services.”

(3) Office of Personnel Management Revolving Fund, 5 U.S.C. § 1304(e)(4):

“Any unobligated and unexpended balances in the fund which the Office determines to be in excess of amounts needed for activities financed by the fund shall be deposited in the Treasury . . . as miscellaneous receipts.”