• Upload
[…] S. Rep. No. 81-366, at 17 (1949), reprinted in 1949 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1771, 1788.

Page 15-125 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 144: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

Subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 2208 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to create working capital funds to:

“(1) finance inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and

“(2) provide working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such commercial-type activities that provide common services within or among departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may designate.”

These are known as, respectively, stock funds and industrial funds.