• Upload
[…] The proposal was subsequently amended and, as amended, approved in B-57383, February 25, 1947. While 25 Comp. Gen. 909 involved personal property, the principle would, of course, be fully applicable to real property. In a similar vein is 38 Comp. Gen. 36 (1958), disapproving a proposal to permit a private utility company to install connections in a government-owned natural gas line because, under the proposed arrangement, the company would relinquish its rights only if it failed to acquire a right to purchase natural gas from the government.

A statute in this area is 40 U.S.C. § 490(a)(17), added by the Public Buildings Cooperative Use Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-541, § 104(a), 90 Stat. 2505, 2506. It authorizes the General Services Administration—

“to make available, on occasion, or to lease at such rates and on such other terms and conditions as the Administrator deems to be in the public interest, auditoriums, meeting rooms, courtyards, rooftops, and lobbies of public buildings to persons, firms, or organizations engaged in cultural, educational, or recreational activities . . . that will not disrupt the operation of the building.”

The terms “cultural,” “educational,” and “recreational” are defined in 40 U.S.C. § 612a.