• Upload
[…] The statute lists the types of services to be included in the advisory program, and directs agencies to cooperate with one another and to coordinate their relocation activities. For example, the program should “provide current and continuing information on the availability, sales prices, and rental charges of comparable replacement dwellings for displaced homeowners and tenants and suitable locations for businesses and farm operations.” 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(2).

There is relatively little case law construing the advisory service requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 4625. One of the required services is to “assist a person displaced from a business or farm operation in obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement location.” 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(4). This, said one court, “requires only assistance, not assistance guaranteeing a successful result.” American Dry Cleaners and Laundry, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Transportation, 722 F.2d 70, 73 (4th Cir. 1983).