• Upload
[…] B-19556, August 28, 1941. Cases like these do not stand for the proposition that the Academy’s cost recovery cannot be subjected to contractual limits. Thus, a 1977 decision held the Academy’s recovery of Independent Research and Development costs limited by provisions in procurement regulations to which it had agreed to be bound. B-58911, August 1, 1977.

Inspection of Personal Property. Section 201(d) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 481(d), provides that, subject to General Services Administration regulations—

“any executive agency may utilize the services, work, materials, and equipment of any other executive agency, with the consent of such other executive agency, for the inspection of personal property incident to the procurement thereof, and notwithstanding section 1301(a) of title 31 or any other provision of law such other executive agency may furnish such services, work, materials, and equipment for that purpose without reimbursement or transfer of funds.”

This provision is similar to the Defense Department statute noted above in that the service involved—property inspection in this case—could have been furnished under the Economy Act.