• Upload
[…] This provision, although the result is probably not what Congress had in mind (see 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959)), has been regarded as sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-construction arrangements, and was in fact used during the time period between the 1954 and 1972 programs. E.g., 38 Comp. Gen. 703; B-166868, July 15, 1969; B-157423-O.M., September 14, 1965; B-156917-O.M., June 24, 1965.

Section 490d, which first made its appearance as section 6 of 5101(m) of the 1987 continuing resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783-321, provides:

“Funds hereafter made available to the General Services Administration for the payment of rent shall be available for the purpose of leasing, for periods not to exceed thirty years, space in buildings erected on land owned by the United States.”

This reflects a continuation of the long-standing policy of the Congress that “no public building shall be erected on land not owned by the United States.” 6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).

Page 16-159 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV