• Upload
[…] Page 15-154 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 173: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 15

Acquisition and Provision of Goods and

Services

source. Starting in 1986, Congress enacted dozens of fee provisions directed at particular agencies or activities.75

The relationship between the IOAA and these other statutes is addressed in the IOAA itself, specifically 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c):

“(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States—

“(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of charges [or directing] the disposition of those charges; and

“(2) prescribing bases for determining charges, but a charge may be redeter-mined under this section consistent with the prescribed bases.”76

This is largely a codification of the canon of construction that a general statute must yield to the terms of a specific statute addressing the same subject matter.