• Upload
[…] S. Rep. No. 79-694, at 7 (1945).

See also H.R. Rep. No. 79-856, at 7 (1945). Although subsequent changes in the nature of government corporations have made this premise inapplicable in many cases, the fact remains that the budget provisions apply only to wholly owned corporations.

The only budget-related provision of the Government Corporation Control Act applicable to mixed-ownership corporations was relocated as part of the 1982 recodification of Title 31 and is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(24). It provides that the President’s budget submission to the Congress may include—

“recommendations on the return of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in section 9102(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable.”

(4) Other financial controls

While the corporation control legislation was being considered, the Treasury Department was urging that all government funds should be kept in the Treasury. The statute addressed this concern in what is now 31 U.S.C. §§ 9107(b) and (c).