• Upload
[…] Under subsection (c), the disposing agency may “execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property” as deemed appropriate. This includes transfers of title to real property from a wholly owned corporation to the United States, as and to the extent required by regulation. 41 Op. Att’y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with identical language in predecessor statute).

Proceeds from the sale of surplus property, as well as reimbursements from the transfer of excess property, are governed by 40 U.S.C. § 485, which generally directs their deposit as miscellaneous receipts. 40 U.S.C. § 485(a). However, an exception specified in 40 U.S.C. § 485(c) provides that:

“Where the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds either not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other revenue or receipts, then the net proceeds of the disposition or transfer shall be credited to the reimbursable fund . . . .”