• Upload
[…] Id. at 224.

Thus, what is important is not whether you call something a fee or a tax, but whether Congress has legislated its intention with sufficient clarity.

Another COBRA provision in this family is 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which directs the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to “assess and collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1). Like the NRC statute noted earlier, this provision does not replace fees charged under other laws but prescribes charges which, when added to those other fees, will reach the desired budgetary goal.