• Upload
[…] 4. Adverse Possession The term “adverse possession” refers to a process whereby one can obtain title to someone else’s property by “open and notorious” possession for a period of time prescribed by state law. See Black’s Law Dictionary 54 (7th ed. 1999). The time period is commonly 20 years, although there is variation.

With respect to property owned by the United States, the situation is different. The quiet title statute, 28 U.S.C. §2409a, provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States based upon adverse possession.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) provides that “[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property.” The “herein” refers to the various statutes of limitations on suits brought by the government. Thus, the government cannot be sued on an adverse possession theory, and there is no time limit on a suit by the government to eject a trespasser or “adverse possessor.”