• Upload
[…] B-95136, August 8, 1979. In addition, as with GSA’s leasing operations in general, 40 U.S.C. § 304c exists as backup authority for GSA to charge the cost of alterations to the tenant agency. See B-141560, January 15, 1960.

Major alteration projects require congressional approval under 40 U.S.C. § 606(a). When this provision was originally enacted as part of the Public Buildings Act of 1959, it applied to alterations to government-owned buildings but not to leased buildings. 65 Comp. Gen. 722 (1986). Congress amended section 606(a) in the Public Buildings Amendments of 1988 to add the following requirement:

“No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed $750,000 unless such alteration has been approved by

Page 16-143 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV

Page 366: GAO-01-179SP Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ...Page vi GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV “[I]n most matters it is more important that the applicable rule of law be

Chapter 16

Miscellaneous Topics