• Upload
[…] Also, the deed conveying the property to the government may specify a right of repurchase. Id.

(2) Sources of authority

A question that was once open to some debate was whether statutory authority to acquire land by purchase was sufficient to trigger the government’s inherent eminent domain power, or whether it had to specify condemnation as well as purchase. See, e.g., Kohl v. United States, 91 U.S. 367, 374 (1875). To remove any doubt, Congress enacted a statute in 1888, sometimes called the General Condemnation Act of 1888 and now found at 40 U.S.C. § 257, which authorizes any federal agency with authority to purchase land to use condemnation also. It provides:

“In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so . . . .”

Note that 40 U.S.C. § 257 is not an independent grant of land acquisition authority. That must exist elsewhere. If you have statutory authority to purchase land, 40 U.S.C. § 257 supplements it and permits you to use condemnation. Carmack, 329 U.S. at 235; Hanson Lumber Co. v.