• Upload
[…] That lack is equally prominent in the case of government corporations. Dr. Moe has noted:

“There is at present no universally accepted definition of what constitutes a government corporation, hence there are several listings of government corporations, each different and based upon the definition employed by the compiler.”63

GAO has also pointed out the lack of a uniform definition. Congress Should Consider Revising Basic Corporate Control Laws, GAO/PAD-83-3, at 8 (April 6, 1983). Definitions found in the United States Code serve only limited purposes. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 103(1) defines the term, but only for purposes of Title 5, as “a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States.” Title 31 also has what amounts to a definition by virtue of including the word “instrumentality” in its definition of agency. 31 U.S.C. § 101. The chief (and only) government-wide regulatory statute, the Government Corporation Control Act, fails to include a definition but merely lists the