• Upload
[…] VA Comment: VA Office of Inspector General (OIG) will respond separately to this recommendation.

Recommendation 7: The Secretary of Veterans Affairs should direct departmental heads to review responses submitted by facility or program offices to ensure evidence produced in senior case referrals demonstrates that the six elements required in Directive 0701 have been addressed.

VA Comment: Partially concur. 38 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 323(c)(1)(F) places responsibility with the Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection (OAWP) regarding “[r]ecording, tracking, reviewing, and confirming implementation of recommendations from audits and investigations carried out by the Inspector General of the Department, the Medical Inspector of the Department, the Special Counsel, and the Comptroller General of the United States, including the imposition of disciplinary actions and other corrective actions contained in such recommendations.”

Appendix IX: Accessible Data

Page 4

Page 116 GAO-18-137 Department of Veterans Affairs