• Upload
[…] See table note b for citations to the 2003 statute that enacted the basic authority and the 2018 amendments to 18 U.S.C. § 3056(f). bThe selected amendments are those that added investigative or protective duties to the Secret Service’s mission. Citations to these amendments are Pub. L. No. 106-544, § 3, 114 Stat. 2715-2716 (Dec. 19, 2000); Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 506(b), 115 Stat. 272, 367 (Oct. 26, 2001); Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 322, 117 Stat. 650, 665 (Apr. 30, 2003), as amended by Pub. L. No. 115-393, § 203, 132 Stat. 5271 (Dec. 21, 2018); and Pub. L. No. 110-326, § 102, 122 Stat. 3560 (Sept. 26, 2008).

As previously noted, the Secret Service Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3056(b)(1), cites a number of offenses in Title XVIII of the U.S. Code over which the Secret Service has investigative jurisdiction, i.e.,—

“the Secret Service is authorized to detect and arrest any person who violates . . . section 508, 509, 510, 871, or 879 of this title or, with respect to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Federal land banks, and Federal land bank associations, section 213, 216, 433, 493, 657, 709, 1006, 1007, 1011, 1013, 1014, 1907, or 1909 of this title.”9

The enumerated offenses generally involve fraud, counterfeiting, embezzlement, and certain other misconduct in connection with government transportation requests, federal farm loans, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.