• Upload
[…] These individuals may decline protection.

18 U.S.C. § 3056(a)(8)

Source: GAO analysis of federal statutes. I GAO-20-239 aThis table provides U.S. Code–rather than public law–citations. Current provisions of the U.S. Code may differ from the enacted authorities described in this table, which date back to July 17, 1916. As an example, this table describes the 2003 enacted version of 18 U.S.C. § 3056(f), which first authorized the Secret Service, “at the request of any State or local law enforcement agency, or at the request of the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, to provide forensic and

Page 55: GAO-20-239, U.S. SECRET SERVICE: Investigative Operations ...Secret Service’s investigative operations negatively affect its protective operations. Although the information provided

Appendix III: Enactment of the U.S. Secret Service’s Investigative and Protective Duties under 18 U.S.C. § 3056

Page 50 GAO-20-239 U.S. Secret Service

investigative assistance in support of any investigation involving missing or exploited children.” The current version of 18 U.S.C. § 3056(f), which reflects amendments enacted on December 21, 2018, includes, but is not limited to, missing or exploited children investigations.