Embed Size (px)
[…] (Ibid., emphasis added.) Thus, Salinas overtly acknowledges that the bright line rule-applied in countless other cases-is supposed to be employed in the exact situation presented here.

24

Page 40: Garcia v. Holt - Respondents' Brief - GMSR · PDF fileMARIO GARCIA and ESPERANZA GARCIA, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MICHELE HOLT and NEIL MAMERTO, ... People v. Mojica (2006) 139

estate in his property"']; see also Civ. Code, § 1006 ["Occupancy for any

period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who

have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession"].)

"As stated by Prosser: 'In the absence of agreement to the contrary,

the lessor surrenders both possession and control of the land to the lessee,

retaining only a reversionary interest; and he has no right even to enter

without the permission of the lessee.