GARDY & NOTIS, LLP Mark C. Gardy James S. Notis Charles A
[…] 51. Federal and New Jersey law prohibits manufacturers from referring to foods by

anything other than their common and usual names. Kashi has used the misleading term

“evaporated cane juice” on its food products in violation of numerous labeling regulations

designed to protect consumers from misleading labeling practices.

Case 2:13-cv-02369-CCC-JAD Document 1 Filed 04/12/13 Page 15 of 30 PageID: 15

16

52. Under 21 U.S.C. §343(i), a food is misbranded unless the label bears “the

common or usual name of the food, if there be any.” 21 C.F.R. §§101.3(b) and 102.5 prohibit

manufacturers from referring to foods by anything other than their common and usual names. 21

C.F.R. §101.4(a)(1) also requires food labels to include ingredients listed by their common and

usual names: “Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food … shall be

listed by common or usual name….”

53. The “common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall

accurately identify or describe, in as simple or direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the

food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. §102.5. Further, the ingredient