11 U.S.C. § 107, as well as by both the U.S. Constitution and federal common law, see Stone v.

Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp., 855 F.2d 178, 180 (4th Cir. 1988).

20. In particular, section 107 provides that “a paper filed in a case under this title and

the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at

reasonable times without charge.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Section 107 recognizes only three

exceptions to public access: (1) to protect a trade secret or confidential research, development, or

commercial information, 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1); (2) to protect a person “with respect to

scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in [the] case,” 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2);

and (3) to protect against an “undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the

individual or the individual’s property.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). These exceptions are construed

narrowly in order to effectuate Congress’s intent to provide broad public access to bankruptcy

8

Case 10-31607 Doc 2979 Filed 07/03/13 Entered 07/03/13 19:01:53 Desc Main Document Page 8 of 16

Page 9: Garlock's Motion for Open Trial