• Upload
[…] Instead, local educational agencies are required to prepare a less comprehensive “services plan” for such students. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.452(b).

-8-

Page 9: Gary S. v. Manchester School Dist. CV-02-004-B 1/16/03 P · Gary S. v. Manchester School Dist. CV-02-004-B 1/16/03 P UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

children . . . .” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186-C:2-II. The

parents of a disabled student are entitled “to appeal decisions

of the school district regarding such child’s individualized

education plan as provided in rules adopted in accordance with

RSA 541-A by the state board of education.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 186-C:7 II. It also states that “[a]ny action against a local

school district seeking to enforce special education rights under

state or federal law shall be commenced by requesting an

administrative due process hearing . . . .” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 186-C:16-b-I. The law does not explicitly distinguish between

disabled students in private school and disabled students in

public school.

The New Hampshire Department of Education has adopted by

reference the federal regulations that pertain to the provision