• Upload
[…] -7-

Page 8: Gary S. v. Manchester School Dist. CV-02-004-B 1/16/03 P · Gary S. v. Manchester School Dist. CV-02-004-B 1/16/03 P UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

& Supp. 2002) (“applicant may appeal by petition to the Supreme

Court”).

B. New Hampshire Law

New Hampshire implements the IDEA through its Special

Education Law. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186-C. The Law requires

local school districts to develop an individualized education

plan (“IEP”)3 for every disabled student residing in the

district. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186-C:7. It also provides

that every disabled student “shall be entitled to attend an

approved program which can implement the child’s individualized

education plan.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186-C:9. An “approved

program: is “a program of special education that has been

approved by the state board of education and that is monitored by

a school district . . . for the benefit of educationally disabled