“current expense fund”; Part II concerns its “school constructionfund.” ED §5-101(b). Once the local board prepares its proposedannual budget, it is subject to the county budget process and procedures. Chesapeake Charter, Inc. v. Anne Arundel County Board of Education, 358 Md. 129, 139, 747 A.2d 625 (2000).

With respect to the current expense fund portion of the budget,revenue is divided into five categories, based on source: (1) localsources; (2) State sources; (3) federal sources; (4) unliquidatedsurplus from prior fiscal years; (5) all other sources. ED §5-101(b)(1). The fourth category of revenues, “unliquidated surplus”is defined as “the actual from the previous fiscal year and the

estimated from the current fiscal year, whether accrued fromrevenues or expenditures.” ED §5-101(b)(1)(iv). On theexpenditure side, there are 14 major categories of appropriations.ED §5-101(b)(2). With respect to the school construction fund3

 portion of the budget, there are seven categories of revenue and six