General Accounting Office - GAO
[…] The specific situation you have outlined is not the one contemplated by 18 U.S.C. 665(b). However, if you wish to pursue a discrim- ination complaint under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 or Section 98.21(b)(l) of the CETA Regulations, you may do so by filing your complaint with the Prime Sponsor's Equal Employment Opportunity Officer."

Our review of the complaint

We reviewed the ex-employee's complaint for possible legal violation under section 711 of the CETA statute (18 U.S.C. 665(b)) which, regarding contract renewals, states:

"Whoever, by threat of * * * refusal to renew a * * * contract of assistance under * * * [CETAI, induces any person to give up any money or thing of value to any person (including such grantee agency) * * * [shall' be fined or imprisoned]."