of the State Board's decisions and orders, and shall perform such other responsibilities as may

be assigned by the State Board.

(d) The Executive Director shall be the chief State elections official."

SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 138A-6 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 138A-7 is repealed.

Page 6: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA FOURTH EXTRA …general assembly of north carolina fourth extra session 2016 session law 2016-125 senate bill 4 *s4-v-7* an act to consolidate the

General Assembly Of North Carolina Fourth Extra Session 2016

Page 6 Session Law 2016-125 Senate Bill 4

SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 138A-8 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 138A-9 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-13. Request for advice.

...

(a2) A request for a formal advisory opinion under subsection (a) of this section shall be

in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue formal advisory

opinions having prospective application only. A public servant or legislative employee who

relies upon the advice provided to that public servant or legislative employee on a specific

matter addressed by the requested formal advisory opinion shall be immune from all of the

following:

(1) Investigation by the Commission,State Board, except for an inquiry under

G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).

(2) Any adverse action by the employing entity.

(3) Investigation by the Secretary of State.

...

(b1) A request by a legislator for a recommended formal advisory opinion shall be in

writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue recommended formal

advisory opinions having prospective application only. Until action is taken by the Committee

under G.S. 120-104, a legislator who relies upon the advice provided to that legislator on a

specific matter addressed by the requested recommended formal advisory opinion shall be

immune from all of the following:

(1) Investigation by the Committee or Commission, State Board, except for an

inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).

(2) Any adverse action by the house of which the legislator is a member.

(3) Investigation by the Secretary of State.

...."

SECTION 4. Chapter 120C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"...

"§ 120C-101. Rules and forms.

(a) The Commission State Board shall adopt any rules or definitions necessary to

interpret the provisions of this Chapter and adopt any rules necessary to administer the