Embed Size (px)
[…] average, a ratio of 1:19.1.
(4) For LEAs receiving DSSF funds in 2005-2006, a ratio of 1:16. These LEAs
shall receive no less than the DSSF amount allotted in 2006-2007.
For the purpose of this subsection, wealth shall be calculated under the low-wealth supplemental
formula.
SECTION 7.8.(c) If a local school administrative unit's wealth increases to a level
that adversely affects the unit's DSSF allotment ratio, the DSSF allotment for that unit shall be
maintained at the prior year level for one additional fiscal year.
TUITION CHARGE FOR GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL
SECTION 7.9. G.S. 115C-12(36) reads as rewritten:
"(36) Duty to Charge Tuition for the Governor's School of North Carolina. – The
State Board of Education shall may implement a five-hundred-dollar
($500.00) tuition charge for students attending the Governor's School of North
Carolina.Carolina to cover the costs of the School."
SCHOOL CONNECTIVITY INITIATIVE FUNDS
SECTION 7.10.(a) Section 7.9(b) of S.L. 2010-31 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.9.(b) Up to three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000) of the funds for
the School Connectivity Initiative may be used for this and subsequent fiscal years the