Embed Size (px)
[…] their supervision, the expense necessary to install and maintain such a course of training and
instructing eligible persons in such schools in the operation of motor vehicles. to offer the driver
education course.
(c) to (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 32(c).
(g) Fee for Instruction. – The local boards of education may charge each student
participating in driver education a fee of up to seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to offset the costs of
providing the training and instruction."
EDUCATION/STATE BOARD AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH GED TESTING FEES
SECTION 31.2. G.S. 115D-5(s) reads as rewritten:
"(s) The State Board of Community Colleges may establish, retain and budget fees
charged to students taking the General Education Development (GED) test. test, including fees
for retesting. Fees collected for this purpose shall be used only to (i) offset the costs of the GED
test, including the cost of scoring the test, (ii) offset the costs of printing GED certificates, and
(iii) meet federal and State reporting requirements related to the test."