Embed Size (px)
[…] result of a rape or incest. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit medical care provided
after a spontaneous miscarriage.
PART XXXI. FEES
EDUCATION/DRIVER EDUCATION REFORM
SECTION 31.1.(a) Subsections (a), (b), and (b1) of G.S. 20-88.1 are recodified as
subsections (a), (d), and (e), respectively, of a new section G.S. 115C-215.1, in Article 14 of
Chapter 115C of the General Statutes to be entitled "Administration of driver education program
by the Department of Public Instruction."
SECTION 31.1.(b) G.S. 20-11(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Level 1. – A person who is at least 15 years old but younger than 18 years old may
obtain a limited learner's permit if the person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Passes a course of driver education prescribed in G.S. 20-88.1
G.S. 115C-215.1 or a course of driver instruction at a licensed commercial
driver training school.
(2) Passes a written test administered by the Division.
(3) Has a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent."
SECTION 31.1.(c) G.S. 20-88.1, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads
as rewritten: "§ 20-88.1. Driver education.
(a) through (b1) Recodified.
(c) All expenses Expenses incurred by the State in carrying out the provisions of this