Embed Size (px)
[…] Oversight Committee, on the impact of the increase in student enrollment permitted by 38
subsection (a) of this section, including data on where students had been previously enrolled by 39
local school administrative unit, charter school, or nonpublic school, the grade level of students, 40
the withdrawal rate of students after enrollment, and any student performance and accountability 41
data. 42
43
CHANGES TO THE OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP GRANT PROGRAM 44 SECTION 3.3.(a) Remove Cap on K-1 Grade Funds. – G.S. 115C-562.2(a) reads as 45
rewritten: 46
"(a) The Authority shall make available no later than February 1 annually applications to 47
eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic school. Information 48
about scholarship grants and the application process shall be made available on the Authority's 49
Web site. Beginning March 15, the Authority shall begin awarding scholarship grants according 50
to the following criteria: 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 36 House Bill 1105-Fourth Edition
(1) First priority shall be given to eligible students who received a scholarship 1
grant for the school year prior to the school year for which the students are 2
applying if those students have applied by March 1. 3
(2) After scholarship grants have been awarded to prior recipients as provided in 4
subdivision (1) of this subsection, scholarships shall be awarded with 5
remaining funds as follows: 6
a. At least fifty percent (50%) of the remaining funds shall be used to 7
award scholarship grants to eligible students residing in households 8
with an income level not in excess of the amount required for the 9
student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program. 10
b. No more than forty percent (40%) of the remaining funds shall be used 11
to award scholarship grants to eligible students entering either 12
kindergarten or first grade. 13
c. Any remaining funds shall be used to award scholarship grants to all 14
other eligible students." 15
SECTION 3.3.(b) Applicability of Removing the K-1 Grade Cap. – Subsection (a) 16
of this section applies beginning with applications for scholarship grants for the 2020-2021 17
school year.