Embed Size (px)
[…] and applies to applications submitted on or before December 31, 2019. 35
SECTION 3.14.(d) Notwithstanding the grant amount limitations in 36
G.S. 143B-1373, the Department shall provide a supplementary grant award of fifteen thousand 37
dollars ($15,000) from the Growing Rural Economies with Access to Technology Fund for each 38
grant project awarded during the 2020-2021 fiscal year that has also received a grant from the 39
Federal Communications Commission Rural Digital Opportunity Fund Auction Phase I. 40
SECTION 3.14.(e) G.S. 143B-1373(l) reads as rewritten: 41
"(l) A The Office may cancel an agreement and the grant recipient shall forfeit the amount 42
of the grant received if it fails to perform, in material respect, the obligations established in the 43
agreement. The Office may cancel an agreement for failure to perform if the grant recipient's 44
actual performance under the agreement would have reduced the application score to the extent 45
that the lower score would have impacted the ranking of the application in the initial scoring 46
process. Grant recipients that fail to provide the minimum advertised connection speed for which 47
a reduction in matching funds was applied shall forfeit that amount. A grant recipient that forfeits 48
amounts disbursed under this section is liable for the amount disbursed plus interest at the rate 49
established under G.S. 105-241.21, computed from the date of the disbursement. The number of 50
subscribers that subscribe to broadband services offered by the provider in the project area shall 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1105-Fourth Edition Page 49
not be a measure of performance under the agreement for the purposes of this subsection. Within 1
60 days of the cancellation of the agreement for failure to perform, the Office may conduct a 2
special application period. The Office may select a new grant recipient, in accordance with this 3
section, to complete a project that is substantially similar in location and scope to the project 4
described in the cancelled agreement. The portions of any new project selected that are identical 5
to the project described in the cancelled agreement shall not be subject to the protest period 6
described in subsection (e) of this section." 7
SECTION 3.14.(f) Subsection (e) of this section is effective July 1, 2019, and applies 8
to agreements entered into on or after that date. 9
10
EXTEND APPLICABILITY PERIOD FOR CERTAIN DMV CREDENTIAL 11
EXTENSIONS 12 SECTION 3.15.(a) Section 4.7(b) of S.L. 2020-3 reads as rewritten: 13