Embed Size (px)
[…] programs, YMCAs, YWCAs, and Boys and Girls Clubs. 27
b. Remote learning facility. – A building or space used to house 28
school-age children during the school year for the purpose of 29
facilitating online or remote learning. 30
(2) When providing care to school-age children pursuant to this section, the 31
limitations regarding the maximum amount of screen time for children three 32
years of age and older shall not apply. 33
(3) Care provided to school-age children pursuant to this section is not considered 34
child care as defined under G.S. 110-86." 35
SECTION 3.7A.(b) G.S. 110-86 reads as rewritten: 36
"§ 110-86. Definitions. 37
Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this 38
Article shall be defined as follows: 39
… 40
(2) Child care. – A program or arrangement where three or more children less 41
than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care 42
on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less 43
than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time 44
custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. 45
Child care does not include the following: 46
… 47
i. Cooperative arrangements among parents to provide care for their own 48
children as a convenience rather than for employment;employment. 49
This exemption shall include arrangements between a group of 50
parents, regardless of whether the parents are working, to provide for 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1105-Fourth Edition Page 41