Embed Size (px)
[…] months after implementing the pilot program established under this section to the Joint 47
Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the Joint Legislative Education 48
Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division. At a minimum, the report shall include 49
each of the following: 50
(1) The number of students served by age, gender, and ethnicity. 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 26 House Bill 1105-Fourth Edition
(2) The types of services or supports provided to students, including student 1
outcomes. 2
(3) Total project costs, including any administrative costs. 3
(4) The amount of funds needed to expand the program to other counties or 4
statewide." 5
SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten: 6
"(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 7
deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in 8
the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: 9
… 10
(14) The amount granted to the taxpayer during the taxable year under the Extra 11
Credit grant program. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on 12
or after January 1, 2021." 13
SECTION 1.4.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 14
beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 15
1, 2021. 16