SECTION 4.19. G.S. 105-164.4G(f) reads as rewritten: 40

"(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of 41

the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are 42

specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article: 43

(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable 44

contribution under section 170 of the Code.Code or that is described in section 45

170(l)(2) of the Code. 46

(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of 47

the Code.Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code. 48

…." 49

SECTION 4.20. G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten: 50

"§ 105-164.7. Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State. 51

Page 22: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 S …9 North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any 10 interest in real or tangible personal property in this

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017

Page 22 Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition

The sales tax imposed by this Article is intended to be passed on to the purchaser of a taxable 1

item or service and borne by the purchaser instead of by the retailer. A retailer must collect the 2

tax due on an item or service when the item is sold at retail. The requirements of this section 3

apply to facilitators liable for tax under this Article. The tax is a debt from the purchaser to the 4

retailer until paid and is recoverable at law by the retailer in the same manner as other debts. A 5

retailer is considered to act as a trustee on behalf of the State when it collects tax from the 6

purchaser of on a taxable item.sale. The tax must be stated and charged separately on the invoices 7

or other documents of the retailer given to the purchaser at the time of the sale except for either 8

of the following: 9

(1) Vending machine sales. 10

(2) Where a retailer displays a statement indicating the sales price includes the 11

tax." 12

SECTION 4.21. G.S. 105-471 reads as rewritten: 13

"§ 105-471. Retailer to collect sales tax. 14

Every retailer whose place of business is person liable for tax in a taxing county shall on and 15