Embed Size (px)
[…] company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 21
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 22
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 23
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 24
SECTION 6.1.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 25
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 26
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 27
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 28
Statutes or under Article 6 of Chapter 57D of the General Statutes." 29
SECTION 6.2. G.S. 105-237.1(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 30
"(6) The taxpayer is a retailer or a person under Article 5 of this Chapter; the 31
assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the person 32
failed to pay on an item taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(10) through (a)(15), 33
and the retailer or person made a good-faith effort to comply with the sales 34
and use tax laws. This subdivision expires for applies to assessments issued 35
after for any tax due for a reporting period ending prior to July 1, 2020." 36
SECTION 6.3. G.S. 105-282.1(a) reads as rewritten: 37
"§ 105-282.1. Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion; annual review of 38
property exempted or excluded from property tax. 39 (a) Application. – Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from 40