Embed Size (px)
[…] retailer. person liable for the tax. The Secretary of Revenue shall design, print and furnish to all 27
retailers in a taxing county in which he shall collect and administer the tax design the necessary 28
forms for filing returns and instructions to insure the full collection from retailers, a person liable 29
for this tax, and the Secretary may adapt the present form used for the reporting and collecting 30
of the State sales and use tax to this purpose." 31
32
PART V. EXCISE TAX CHANGES 33 SECTION 5.1. G.S. 105-113.9(2) reads as rewritten: 34
"(2) The sale of cigarettes to a nonresident wholesaler or retailer registered through 35
the Secretary purchaser who has no place of business in North Carolina and 36
who purchases the cigarettes for the purposes of resale not within this State 37
and where the cigarettes are delivered to the purchaser at the business location 38
in North Carolina of the distributor who is also licensed as a distributor under 39
the laws of the state of the nonresident purchaser." 40
SECTION 5.2. G.S. 105-113.36 reads as rewritten: 41
"§ 105-113.36. Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license. 42
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco products 43