Embed Size (px)
[…] extinguished when the amount required by this subsection is paid." 15
16
PART VI. OTHER TAX CHANGES 17 SECTION 6.1.(a) G.S. 105-230(b) reads as rewritten: 18
"(b) Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is 19
invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation or limited liability 20
company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 21
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 22
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 23
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 24
SECTION 6.1.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 25
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 26
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 27
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 28
Statutes or under Article 6 of Chapter 57D of the General Statutes." 29
SECTION 6.2. G.S. 105-237.1(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 30
"(6) The taxpayer is a retailer or a person under Article 5 of this Chapter; the 31
assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the person 32