Embed Size (px)
[…] … 32
(29) The amount of gain included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income under 33
section 1400Z-2(a) of the Code to the extent the same income was included in 34
the taxpayer's federal taxable income in a prior taxable year under subdivision 35
(a)(26) of this section. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent double 36
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 2 Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition
taxation of income the taxpayer was previously required to include in the 1
calculation of State net income. 2
…." 3
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 105-153.5 reads as rewritten: 4
"§ 105-153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income. 5
(a) Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 6
deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision 7
(1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this 8
subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. subsection. The deduction amounts are as 9
follows: 10
… 11
(2) Itemized deduction amount. – An amount equal to the sum of the items listed 12
in this subdivision. The amounts allowed under this subdivision are not 13
subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of 14
the Code: 15
… 16
b. Mortgage Expense and Property Tax. – The amount allowed as a 17
deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under 18
section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence plus 19
the amount allowed as a deduction for property taxes paid or accrued 20
on real estate under section 164 of the Code for that taxable year. For 21
taxable years 2014, 2015, and 2016,2016, and 2017, the amount 22
allowed as a deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable 23
year under section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified 24
residence shall not include the amount for mortgage insurance 25
premiums treated as qualified residence interest. The amount allowed 26
under this sub-subdivision may not exceed twenty thousand dollars 27
($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately or married 28
filing jointly, the total mortgage interest and real estate taxes claimed 29
by both spouses combined may not exceed twenty thousand dollars 30
($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately with a joint 31
obligation for mortgage interest and real estate taxes, the deduction for 32
these items is allowable to the spouse who actually paid them. If the 33
amount of the mortgage interest and real estate taxes paid by both 34