Embed Size (px)
[…] section to maintain secrecy of tax information, determine when, how, and under what conditions 15
the disclosure of tax information authorized by subsection (b) of this section shall be made. The 16
Secretary shall be solely responsible for determining whether information security protections 17
for systems or services that store, process, or transmit State or federal tax information are 18
adequate, and the Secretary is not required to use any systems or services determined to be 19
inadequate. 20
…." 21
SECTION 8.1.(b) G.S. 143B-1325(c) reads as rewritten: 22
"(c) Participating Agencies. – The State CIO shall prepare detailed plans to transition each 23
of the participating agencies. As the transition plans are completed, the following participating 24
agencies shall transfer information technology personnel, operations, projects, assets, and 25
appropriate funding to the Department of Information Technology: 26
(1) Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. 27
(2) Department of Health and Human Services. 28
(3) Department of Revenue. 29
(4) Department of Environmental Quality. 30
(5) Department of Transportation. 31
(6) Department of Administration. 32
(7) Department of Commerce. 33
(8) Governor's Office. 34
(9) Office of State Budget and Management. 35
(10) Office of State Human Resources. 36
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-94, s. 7.11(a), effective July 1, 2016. 37
(12) Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. 38
(13) Department of Public Safety, with the exception of the following: 39
a. State Bureau of Investigation. 40
b. State Highway Patrol. 41
c. Division of Emergency Management. 42
The State CIO shall ensure that agencies' operations are not adversely impacted during the 43
transition." 44
SECTION 8.1.(c) G.S. 143B-1325(d) reads as rewritten: 45
"(d) Report on Transition Planning. – The Community College System Office, the 46
Department of Public Instruction, the Department of Revenue, and the Bipartisan State Board of 47