Embed Size (px)
[…] b. Instruction classes related to the items included in sub-subdivision a. 10
of this subdivision. 11
c. Riding on a carriage, boat, train, plane, horse, chairlift, or other 12
similar rides. 13
d. Amusement rides, including a waterslide." 14
SECTION 4.5. G.S. 105-164.4I reads as rewritten: 15
"§ 105-164.4I. Service contracts. 16
… 17
(c) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to any of the following: 18
(1) A security or similar monitoring contract for real property. 19
(2) A contract to provide a certified operator for a wastewater system. 20
…." 21
SECTION 4.6.(a) G.S. 105-164.6(b) reads as rewritten: 22
"(b) Liability. – The tax imposed by this section is payable by the person who purchases, 23
leases, or rents tangible personal property or digital property or who purchases a service. If the 24
property purchased becomes a part of real property in the State, the real property contractor, the 25
retailer-contractor, the subcontractor, the lessee, and the owner are jointly and severally liable 26
for the tax, except as provided in G.S. 105-164.4H(a)G.S. 105-164.4H(a1) regarding receipt of 27
an affidavit of capital improvement. The liability of a real property contractor, a 28
retailer-contractor, a subcontractor, a lessee, or an owner who did not purchase the property is 29
satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid." 30
SECTION 4.6.(b) This section is effective retroactively to January 1, 2017, and 31
applies to sales and purchases made on or after that date. 32
SECTION 4.7.(a) Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is 33
amended by adding a new section to read: 34