Embed Size (px)
[…] upon adoption of a resolution. A municipality that adopts a resolution 5
releasing the sales and use tax revenue from the repealed restriction pursuant 6
to this subdivision must provide written notice to the Secretary of the Local 7
Government Commission that the funds are unrestricted within 30 days of the 8
adoption of the resolution. 9
(2) A municipality that owns or operates a water or sewer system must use the 10
revenue for its restricted purpose. The municipality may petition the Local 11
Government Commission to waive part or all of the restriction, as allowed 12
under G.S. 105-487(c). 13
SECTION 6.7. G.S. 105-320(b) is repealed. 14
SECTION 6.8.(a) G.S. 105-129.39 reads as rewritten: 15
"§ 105-129.39. Sunset. 16
This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses 17
incurred on or after January 1, 2015. For qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation 18
expenses incurred prior to January 1, 2015, this Article expires for property not placed in service 19
by January 1, 2023." 20
SECTION 6.8.(b) G.S. 105-129.110 reads as rewritten: 21
"§ 105-129.110. Sunset. 22
This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses 23