Embed Size (px)
[…] is taken, a refund of the tax originally paid should not be requested pursuant to the authority 42
under G.S. 105-164.11. Any amount for tax recovered under this section in excess of tax due for 43
a reporting period under this Article is not subject to refund. Any tax recovered under this section 44
may be carried forward to a subsequent reporting period and taken as an adjustment to taxable 45
receipts. The records of the retailer must clearly reflect and support the adjustment to taxable 46
receipts for the period in which the adjustment is made." 47
SECTION 4.7.(b) G.S. 105-164.11(b) reads as rewritten: 48
"(b) Refund Procedures First Remedy. – The first course of remedy available to purchasers 49
seeking a refund of over-collected sales or use taxes from the seller are the customer refund 50
procedures provided in this Chapter or otherwise provided by administrative rule, bulletin, or 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 16 Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition
directive on the law issued by the Secretary. Where a person recovers tax under 1
G.S. 105-164.11B, a refund or credit under this section is not allowed by the Secretary." 2
SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten: 3
"§ 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax. 4
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible 5
personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed 6