Embed Size (px)
[…] …." 11
SECTION 4.9.(b) This section is effective retroactively to July 1, 2014. A person 12
who paid sales and use tax for a return period ending prior to the date this section becomes law 13
on an item exempt from sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13E, as enacted by this 14
section, may apply to the Department of Revenue for a refund of any excess tax paid to the extent 15
the refund is the result of the change in the law enacted by this section. A request for a refund 16
must be made on or before October 1, 2018. Notwithstanding G.S. 105-241.6, a request for a 17
refund received after this date is barred and the provisions of G.S. 105-164.11 do not apply. 18
SECTION 4.10. G.S. 105-164.14(a) reads as rewritten: 19
"(a) Interstate Carriers. – An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this 20
section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars 21
and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, 22
maintenance, and installation services for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane 23
the carrier operates. An "interstate carrier" is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or 24
property in interstate commerce for compensation. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of 25