Embed Size (px)
[…] determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes. 28
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this 29
subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing 30
depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes. 31
… 32
(3) A corporation may deduct the cost of treasury stock. 33
…." 34
SECTION 2.2.(b) This section is effective beginning on or after January 1, 2019, 35
and applies to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2018 and later corporate income 36
tax return. 37
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-130.4(l) reads as rewritten: 38
"(l) (1) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the 39
corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which 40
is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. 41
Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any 42
casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the 43
denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another 44
state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because 45
of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in 46
this State. 47
(2) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received 48
in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common 49
carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the 50
purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 6 Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition
transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which 1
the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the 2
taxpayer to a person or firm designated by a purchaser from within or without 3
the State shall constitute delivery to the purchaser in this State. 4
(3) Other sales are in this State if:if any of the following occur: 5
a. The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this 6
State; orState, and includes receipts from incidental services sold as 7
part of, or in connection with, the sale of tangible personal property in 8
this State. 9
b. The receipts are from intangible property and are received from 10
sources to the extent the intangible property is used within this State; 11
orState. 12
c. The receipts are from services and the income-producing activities are 13
in this State. For the purposes of this subdivision, an 14
"income-producing activity" means an activity directly performed by 15