Embed Size (px)
[…] Secretary from assessing use tax on purchases used to fulfill the transaction. 44
(10) A person failed to collect sales tax on repair, maintenance, and installation 45
services for tangible personal property, motor vehicles, and digital property." 46
SECTION 4.16. G.S. 105-187.52(c) reads as rewritten: 47
"(c) Exemption. – State agencies are exempted from the privilege taxes imposed by this 48
Article. The exemption in G.S. 105-164.13(62) does not apply to an item used to maintain or 49
repair tangible personal property pursuant to a service contract exempt from tax under 50
G.S. 105-164.4I(b)(4).G.S. 105-164.13(61a)a." 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition Page 21
SECTION 4.17. G.S. 105-164.4H(a1) reads as rewritten: 1
"(a1) Substantiation. – Generally, services to real property are retail sales of or the gross 2
receipts derived from, from repair, maintenance, and installation services and subject to tax in 3
accordance with G.S. 105-164.4(a)(16), unless a person substantiates that a transaction is subject 4
to tax as a real property contract in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, subject to tax 5
as a mixed transaction in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, or the transaction is not 6
subject to tax. A person may substantiate that a transaction is a real property contract or a mixed 7
transaction by records that establish the transaction is a real property contract or by receipt of an 8
affidavit of capital improvement. The receipt of an affidavit of capital improvement, absent fraud 9
or other egregious activities, establishes that the subcontractor or other person receiving the 10
affidavit should treat the transaction as a capital improvement, and the transaction is subject to 11
tax in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. A person that issues an affidavit of capital 12
improvement is liable for any additional tax due on the transaction, in excess of tax paid on 13
related purchases under subsection (a) of this section, if it is determined that the transaction is 14
not a capital improvement but rather the transaction is subject to tax as a retail sale. A person 15
who receives an affidavit of capital improvement from another person, absent fraud or other 16
egregious activities, is not liable for any additional tax on the gross receipts from the transaction 17
if it is determined that the transaction is not a capital improvement. 18
The Secretary may establish guidelines for transactions where an affidavit of capital 19
improvement is not required, but rather a person may establish by records that such transactions 20
are subject to tax in accordance with subsection (a) of this section." 21
SECTION 4.18. G.S. 105-164.22 reads as rewritten: 22