Embed Size (px)
[…] purchase price of the items identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition Page 19
the resulting product by the tax rate that would have applied to the items if they had all been 1
purchased in this State. Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant the excess of the 2
amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this State during the refund period on these 3
items over the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period." 4
SECTION 4.11. G.S. 105-164.15A(b) reads as rewritten: 5
"(b) Combined General Rate Items. – The effective date of a rate change for an item that 6
is taxable under this Article at the combined general rate is administered as follows: 7
…." 8
SECTION 4.12. G.S. 105-164.19 reads as rewritten: 9
"§ 105-164.19. Extension of time for making returns and payment. 10
The Secretary for good cause may extend the time for filing any return under the provisions 11