Embed Size (px)
[…] (c) Penalties. – A taxpayer that fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties 44
in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination." 45
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-160.8 reads as rewritten: 46
"§ 105-160.8. Federal corrections.determinations. 47
For purposes of this Part, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 requiring an individual to report the 48
correction or determination of taxable income by the federal government apply to fiduciaries 49
required to file returns for estates and trusts." 50
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-163.6A reads as rewritten: 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition Page 9
"§ 105-163.6A. Federal corrections.determinations. 1
If the amount of taxes an employer is required to withhold and pay under the Code is corrected 2
or otherwise determined by the federal government, the employer must, within six months after 3
being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file a return 4
with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined amount. The Secretary must propose an 5
assessment for any additional tax due from the employer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. 6
If there has been an overpayment of the tax, the Secretary must either refund the overpayment to 7
the employer in accordance with G.S. 105 163.9 or credit the amount of the overpayment to the 8
individual in accordance with G.S. 105 163.10. An employer who fails to comply with this 9
section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105 236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by 10
reason of the determination. changed or corrected, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 apply to 11
employers, pension payers, and every other payer required to withhold taxes under this Article. 12
Failure of an employer to comply with this section does not, however, affect an individual's right 13
to a credit under G.S. 105-163.10." 14
SECTION 3.5. G.S. 105-241.8(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 15
"(b) Exceptions. – The exceptions to the general statute of limitations for proposing an 16
assessment are as follows: 17
… 18