Embed Size (px)
[…] The purpose of this 29
subdivision is to prevent double taxation of income the taxpayer was 30
previously required to include in the calculation of North Carolina taxable 31
income. 32
(7) The taxpayer must add the amount of gain that would be included in the 33
taxpayer's adjusted gross income but for the step-up in basis under section 34
1400Z-2(c) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from 35
the exclusion of gains from the sale or exchange of an investment in an 36
Opportunity Fund available under federal law. 37
…." 38
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 105-163.1(13) reads as rewritten: 39
"§ 105-163.1. Definitions. 40
The following definitions apply in this Article: 41
… 42
(13) Wages. – The term has the same meaning as in section 3401 of the Code 43
except it does not include the amount an employer pays an employee as 44
reimbursement for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred by the employee 45
on behalf of the employer and in the furtherance of the business of the 46
employer.Code." 47