Embed Size (px)
[…] "(g) Exemptions. – This section does not apply to any of the following: 12
(1) A farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or to company. 13
(2) A fraternal orders or societies that do order or society that does not operate for 14
a profit and do does not issue policies on any person except members. 15
(3) This section does not apply to a A captive insurance company taxed under 16
G.S. 105-228.4A. 17
(4) A foreign captive insurance company that is licensed in and taxed on its gross 18
premiums in a jurisdiction within the United States other than this State." 19
SECTION 2.6.(a) Section 4 of S.L. 2017-151 is reenacted. 20
SECTION 2.6.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 21
taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2018. 22
SECTION 2.7.(a) G.S. 105-130.11(b) reads as rewritten: 23
"(b) Unrelated Business Income. – Except as provided in this subsection, an organization 24
described in subdivision (a)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) of this section and any 25
organization exempt from federal income tax under the Code is subject to the tax provided in 26
G.S. 105-130.3 on its unrelated business taxable income, as defined in section 512 of the Code, 27
adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5. The tax does not apply, however, to net income derived 28
from any of the following: 29
(1) Research performed by a college, university, or hospital. 30
(2) Research performed for the United States or its instrumentality or for a state 31
or its political subdivision. 32
(3) Research performed by an organization operated primarily to carry on 33
fundamental research, the results of which are freely available to the general 34
public.3 35
(4) Amounts paid or incurred by an organization that is exempt from federal 36
income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code for a parking facility that 37
would otherwise be included as unrelated business income under Section 38
512(a)(7) of the Code." 39
SECTION 2.7.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 40
January 1, 2018. 41
42