Embed Size (px)
[…] of State tax payable under this Part, then notwithstanding the provisions of 38
G.S. 105-241.8(a), the taxpayer must file within six months thereafter an 39
amended return with the Secretary. 40
(2) If the amended return contains an adjustment that would decrease the amount 41
of State tax payable under this Part, the taxpayer may file an amended return 42
with the Secretary within the provisions of G.S. 105-241.6. 43
(c) Penalties. – A taxpayer that fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties 44
in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination." 45
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-160.8 reads as rewritten: 46
"§ 105-160.8. Federal corrections.determinations. 47
For purposes of this Part, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 requiring an individual to report the 48
correction or determination of taxable income by the federal government apply to fiduciaries 49
required to file returns for estates and trusts." 50
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-163.6A reads as rewritten: 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition Page 9
"§ 105-163.6A. Federal corrections.determinations. 1
If the amount of taxes an employer is required to withhold and pay under the Code is corrected 2