Embed Size (px)
[…] properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file an application for the 3
benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does 4
not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional 5
property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a 6
change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the 7
property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a 8
review of the benefit. 9
… 10
b. Special classes of property excluded from taxation under 11
G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), 12
(36), (38), (39), (41), or (45)(45), (46), (47), (48), or (49) or under 13
G.S. 131A-21. 14
…." 15
SECTION 6.4.(a) G.S. 153A-155(c) reads as rewritten: 16
"(c) Collection. – A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the 17
State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a room 18
occupancy tax to the taxing county on and after the effective date of the levy of the room 19
occupancy tax. The room occupancy tax applies to the same gross receipts as the State sales tax 20
on accommodations and is calculated in the same manner as that tax. A rental agent or a 21
facilitator, as defined in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3),G.S. 105-164.4F, has the same responsibility and 22
liability under the room occupancy tax as the rental agent or facilitator has under the State sales 23
tax on accommodations. 24
If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction 25
provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable 26
accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the person 27
offering the package may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a 28
reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business records kept in the 29
ordinary course of business and calculate tax on the allocated price of the taxable 30
accommodation. 31
A retailer must separately state the room occupancy tax. Room occupancy taxes paid to a 32
retailer are held in trust for and on account of the taxing county. 33
The taxing county shall design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the 34
county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the 35
tax. A retailer who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the 36
taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the retailer for State sales and use 37
tax." 38
SECTION 6.4.(b) G.S. 160A-215(c) reads as rewritten: 39
"(c) Collection. – A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the 40
State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a room 41