Embed Size (px)
[…] notify the Secretary in writing of the change. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a bond 20
or irrevocable letter of credit as required by G.S. 105-113.86 and submitting all returns and the 21
payment of all taxes for which the permittee is liable under this Article while the issued ABC 22
permit is active. 23
(d) Penalty. – The Secretary must notify the ABC Commission when a permittee required 24
to register is not eligible to hold an ABC permit for failure to satisfy G.S. 18B-900(a)(8). Upon 25
notification, the ABC Commission must impose any penalty permitted under G.S. 18B-104." 26
SECTION 5.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2018, and permittees must 27
register in accordance with this section on or before December 1, 2018. 28
SECTION 5.4. G.S. 105-113.86(b) reads as rewritten: 29
"(b) Nonresident Vendors. – The Secretary may require the holder of a nonresident vendor 30
ABC permit to furnish a bond in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000). The 31
bond shall must be conditioned on compliance with this Article, shall be payable to the State, 32
shall be State in a form acceptable to the Secretary, and shall be secured by a corporate surety or 33
by a pledge of obligations of the federal government, the State, or a political subdivision of the 34
State.surety." 35
SECTION 5.5. G.S. 105-259(b)(50) reads as rewritten: 36