Embed Size (px)
[…] at which the wholesale merchant sold the item. Failure of a wholesale merchant to keep these 33
records for the sale of an item subjects the wholesale merchant to liability for tax at the rate that 34
applies to the retail sale of the item. 35
A consumer's records must include an invoice or other statement of the purchase price of an 36
item the consumer purchased from inside or outside the State. Failure of the consumer to keep 37
these records subjects the consumer to liability for tax on the purchase price of the item, as 38
determined by the Secretary." 39
SECTION 4.19. G.S. 105-164.4G(f) reads as rewritten: 40
"(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of 41
the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are 42
specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article: 43
(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable 44
contribution under section 170 of the Code.Code or that is described in section 45
170(l)(2) of the Code. 46
(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of 47
the Code.Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code. 48
…." 49
SECTION 4.20. G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten: 50
"§ 105-164.7. Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State. 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 22 Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition