Embed Size (px)
[…] eligible students.students in accordance with section 529 of the Code. For purposes of this 44
section, the term "Code" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. 45
…." 46
SECTION 1.7.(c) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 47
January 1, 2018. 48
SECTION 1.8. Except as otherwise provided, this Part is effective when it becomes 49
law. 50
51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 715*-Second Edition Page 5
PART II. BUSINESS TAX CHANGES 1 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 105-114(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 2
"(2) Corporation. – A domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, an electric 3
membership corporation organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes 4
or doing business in this State, or an association that is organized for pecuniary 5
gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par 6
value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The 7
term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or 8
building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the 9
United States. The term includes a limited liability company or a partnership 10
that elects to be taxed as a corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise 11
include a limited liability company.company or a partnership." 12