Embed Size (px)
[…] This subdivision does not apply to a 28
credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of 29
its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision 30
after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated 31
to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the 32
apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned 33
income. 34
… 35
(20) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State 36
or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H. 37
…." 38
SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 105-228.3 is amended by adding the following new 39
subdivision: 40
"(1b) Foreign captive insurance company. – A captive insurance company as 41
defined in G.S. 58-10-340(9), except that such company is not formed or 42
licensed under the laws of this State but is formed and licensed under the laws 43
of any jurisdiction within the United States other than this State." 44
SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 105-228.4A reads as rewritten: 45
"§ 105-228.4A. Tax on captive insurance companies. 46
(a) Tax Levied. – A tax is levied in this section on a captive insurance company doing 47
business in this State.