Embed Size (px)
[…] term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or 8
building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the 9
United States. The term includes a limited liability company or a partnership 10
that elects to be taxed as a corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise 11
include a limited liability company.company or a partnership." 12
SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective beginning on or after January 1, 2019, 13
and applies to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2018 and later corporate income 14
tax return. 15
SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten: 16
"(b) Determination of Net Worth. – A corporation taxed under this section shall determine 17
the total amount of its net worth on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of 18
the close of its income year. The net worth of a corporation is its total assets without regard to 19
the deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, or amortization less its total liabilities, 20
computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as of the end of the 21
corporation's taxable year. If the corporation does not maintain its books and records in 22
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, then its net worth is computed in 23
accordance with the accounting method used by the entity for federal tax purposes so long as the 24
method fairly reflects the corporation's net worth for purposes of the tax levied by this 25
section.purposes. A corporation's net worth is subject to the following adjustments: 26
(1) A deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization as 27
determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes. 28
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this 29
subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing 30
depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes. 31
… 32
(3) A corporation may deduct the cost of treasury stock. 33
…." 34
SECTION 2.2.(b) This section is effective beginning on or after January 1, 2019, 35
and applies to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2018 and later corporate income 36
tax return. 37