Embed Size (px)
[…] The deferred taxes for the preceding three calendar years are due and payable on the day this 10
subsection becomes ineffective due to the occurrence of a disqualifying event; provided, 11
however, the amount collected for deferred taxes pursuant to this subsection does not exceed the 12
tax value of the property. A disqualifying event occurs when the title to the real property 13
underlying the establishment is transferred to a new owner. A lien for deferred taxes is 14
extinguished when the amount required by this subsection is paid." 15
16
PART VI. OTHER TAX CHANGES 17 SECTION 6.1.(a) G.S. 105-230(b) reads as rewritten: 18
"(b) Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is 19
invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation or limited liability 20
company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 21
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 22
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 23
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 24
SECTION 6.1.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 25
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 26
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 27
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 28