Embed Size (px)
[…] federal amended return and the return is filed within the time required by this 20
Subchapter, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is one year 21
after the return is filed or three years after the original return was filed or due 22
to be filed, whichever is later. If the taxpayer does not file the return within 23
the required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is 24
three years after the date the federal amended return was filed with the 25
Commissioner of Internal Revenue. 26
…." 27
SECTION 3.6. G.S. 105-241.10 reads as rewritten: 28
"§ 105-241.10. Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination. 29
The limitations in this section apply when a taxpayer files a timely return reflecting a federal 30
determination that affects the amount of State tax payable and the general statute of limitations 31
for requesting a refund or proposing an assessment of the State tax has expired. A federal 32
determination is a correction or final determination by the federal government of the amount of 33
a federal tax due. A return reflecting a federal determination is timely if it is filed within the time 34
required by G.S. 105-130.20, 105-159, 105-160.8, or 105-163.6A, as appropriate. A federal 35
determination has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. The limitations are: 36
(1) Refund. – A taxpayer is allowed a refund only if the refund is the result of 37
adjustments related to the federal determination. 38
(2) Assessment. – A taxpayer is liable for additional tax only if the additional tax 39
is the result of adjustments related to the federal determination. A proposed 40
assessment may not include an amount that is outside the scope of this 41
liability." 42
SECTION 3.7. G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 43
"(3a) Federal determination. – A change or correction of the amount of a federal tax 44
due arising from an audit by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue." 45