The Brookings Institute in a recent Hamilton Project Report concluded that starting school later can be an immediate and inexpensive way to boost health, safety and achievement for all adolescent students. PROPOSED RESOLUTION 22 Submitted by the Poughkeepsie City School Board (7/10/17) RESOLVED, that the New York State School Boards Association pursues legislative changes to align the 1 requirements for school district absentee ballot applications with the less intrusive requirements of the State 2 Board of Elections. 3

Rationale New York State Education Law §2018 prescribes the requirements for school district absentee ballot applications. The current requirements are overly intrusive requiring applicants to provide information such as “the dates upon which he expects to begin and end such vacation, the place or places where he expects to be on such vacation, the name and address of his employer, if any, and if self-employed or retired, a statement to that effect”. The Board of Elections application for a New York State Absentee Ballot only asks an applicant to certify that the applicant is “absent from the county or New York City on Election Day”. Applicants need not supply information as to their destination, vacation dates, or employer.