• Upload
[…] local government may request and the board may grant a stay of a final decision of

development approval applications, including building permits affected by the issue

being appealed.

(g) Alternative Dispute Resolution. – The parties to an appeal that has been made

under this section may agree to mediation or other forms of alternative dispute resolution.

The development regulation may set standards and procedures to facilitate and manage

such voluntary alternative dispute resolution.

(h) No Estoppel. – G.S. 160D-1403.2, limiting a local government's use of the

defense of estoppel, applies to proceedings under this section."

SECTION 11. G.S. 160D-501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160D-501. Plans.

(a) Preparation of Plans and Studies. –Requirements for Zoning. – As a condition

of adopting and applying zoning regulations under this Chapter, a local government shall

adopt and reasonably maintain a comprehensive plan that sets forth goals, policies, and

programs intended to guide the present and future physical, social, and economic

development of the jurisdiction.or land-use plan.

(a1) Plans. – A comprehensive plan sets forth goals, policies, and programs

intended to guide the present and future physical, social, and economic development of

the jurisdiction. A land-use plan uses text and maps to designate the future use or reuse of

land. A comprehensive or land-use plan is intended to guide coordinated, efficient, and

Page 31: GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION - North Carolina General … · Drafting Division, North Carolina General Assembly, 300 N. Salisbury Street, Suite 401, Raleigh, North Carolina 27603-5925;

General Statutes Commission Page 31

orderly development within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction based

on an analysis of present and future needs.

Planning analysis may address inventories of existing conditions and assess future

trends regarding demographics and economic, environmental, and cultural factors. The

planning process shall include opportunities for citizen engagement in plan preparation

and adoption.

In addition to a comprehensive plan, a A local government may prepare and adopt

such other plans as deemed appropriate. This may include, but is not limited to, land-use

plans, small area plans, neighborhood plans, hazard mitigation plans, transportation

plans, housing plans, and recreation and open space plans. If adopted pursuant to the

process set forth in this section, such plans shall be considered in review of proposed

zoning amendments.

(b) Comprehensive Plan Contents. – A comprehensive plan may, among other

topics, address any of the following as determined by the local government: