• Upload
[…] DeCA adopted category management in the mid 1990s, and accordingly, engages

in intensive data-based analysis of nearly all of the 170 product categories.46

DeCA assigns category managers and buyers to each category who meet with

suppliers during a category review. Suppliers present DeCA with sales data,

product selection recommendations, and display recommendations.47 DeCA

escape the competitive procedures for product purchase under a number of other scenarios, including “unusual and compelling urgency,” or national emergency. Id. at § 2304(c)(2). 44 10 U.S.C. § 2484(f). The term “regularly sold outside of commissary stores” is to be interpreted by evaluating “sales of the item on a regional or national basis by commercial grocery or other retail operations consisting of multiple stores.” Id.