Jupiter Electric, Sollitt’s electrical subcontractor, wired the electric heater in Room 154. SE342 (CX 352). The electric heater was on the mechanical drawings for this room, but wiring for thisheater had been omitted on the electrical drawings. Tr. at 1375 (Mr. Zielinski). Providing electricityfor an electric heater is manifestly necessary. It is undisputed that the standard Department of Defenseconstruction contract clause titled “Contract Drawings, Maps, and Specifications,” 48 C.F.R. §252.236-7001(d) (1994), was part of this contract, and this clause places the burden on the contractorto correctly install “manifestly necessary” work items, despite omissions or mistakes in contractdrawings. This provision states that “[o]missions from the drawings or specifications or themisdescription of details of work which are manifestly necessary to carry out the intent of the drawingsand specifications, or which are customarily performed, shall not relieve the contractor from performingsuch omitted or misdescribed details of the work, but shall be performed as if fully and correctly setforth and described in the drawings and specifications.” 48 C.F.R. § 252.236-7001(d). Wiring theheater was not changed or added work, because it was work required by the contract as bid.

Jupiter Electric also provided and wired two “receptacles,” which appear to have been duplexelectrical outlets which receive electrical cord plugs.