Georgia’s Approach to Proportionality and Sanctions for
[…] never receiving a floor vote); H.B. 643, 151st Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2014) (which passed in the

state house but died in the state senate).

64. See, e.g., Chappuis v. Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians Savannah, LLC, 825 S.E.2d 206, 211 (Ga.

2019) (looking to the comparable federal rule and federal courts’ interpretations in addressing a matter

of first impression); Cmty. & S. Bank v. Lovell, 807 S.E.2d 444, 447 n.6 (Ga. 2017); Ambler, 196

S.E.2d at 862; Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., v. McGivern, 208 S.E.2d 258, 262 (Ga. Ct. App. 1974).

65. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 26, with § 9-11-26.

66. FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1); § 9-11-26(b)(1). Georgia Code section 9-11-26(b)(1) states:

Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant

to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or

defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party,

including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any

books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons

having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the

information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears

reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

§ 9-11-26(b)(1).

67. FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1); § 9-11-26(b)(1) (“It is not ground for objection that the information

15

Daigle: Georgia’s Approach to Proportionality for ESI

Published by Reading Room, 2021

618 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:2

However, unlike its federal counterpart, the Georgia rule does not

clearly outline a proportionality standard for eDiscovery.68 In its