Georgia’s Approach to Proportionality and Sanctions for
[…] sub-rule for ESI preservation failures, though the current statute

leaves ample room for judicial discretion in ordering sanctions.85

State courts would benefit from a rule modeled after Rule 37(e) by

receiving stronger guidance surrounding the implementation of

curative measures versus sanctions.86

B. Georgia’s Spoliation Approach

Georgia courts evaluate the spoliation of evidence largely outside

of the procedural statutes of the CPA, turning instead to decades of

case law and rules of evidence.87 Where spoliation occurs, trial courts

80. FED. R. CIV. P. 34(b)(2)(E)(ii); § 9-11-34(a)(1).

81. FED. R. CIV. P. 34(b)(2)(B); § 9-11-34(b)(2).

82. FED. R. CIV. P. 34(b)(2)(E)(iii); see also infra Section II.B.1.

83. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 34, with § 9-11-34.

84. FED. R. CIV. P. 37; O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37 (2015 & Supp. 2020) (“If a party or an officer, director,

or managing agent of a party or a person . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, the

court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just . . . .”).

85. See § 9-11-37. Due to the lack of proportionality standards, a preservation failure related to ESI

would automatically fall into the same category as physical evidence. See id.

86. FED. R. CIV. P. 37(e); see also The Sedona Conf., The Sedona Principles, supra note 4, at 194;