Georgia’s Approach to Proportionality and Sanctions for
[…] Ct. App. 2008)).

89. Baxley v. Hakiel Indus., 647 S.E.2d 29, 30 (Ga. 2007) (quoting Bouvé & Mohr, LLC v. Banks,

618 S.E.2d 650, 654 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005)).

90. § 24-14-22; Butler v. Turner, 555 S.E.2d 427, 432 (Ga. 2001) (Carley, J., dissenting) (“Georgia

does not recognize any independent causes of action for damages caused by perjury, spoliation of

evidence, or other fraudulent alteration, destruction, or concealment of evidence in a prior judicial

proceeding.”); Sharpnack v. Hoffinger Indus., Inc., 499 S.E.2d 363, 364 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998); see also

infra Section II.B.2. Code section 24-14-22 states:

If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which

he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if

such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on

that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or

claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.

§ 24-14-22.

91. Phillips, 774 S.E.2d at 603; Jones, 498 S.E.2d at 569; Chapman, 469 S.E.2d at 785.

92. Phillips, 774 S.E.2d at 603 (quoting Whitfield v. Tequila Mexican Rest. No. 1, Inc., 748 S.E.2d

281, 287 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013)).

93. Silman v. Assocs.