GEORGIA’S NEW RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS ACT New Playing Field! New Game? G. William Long III John G. Perry Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP ©2012 Womble
[…] GEORGIA’S NEW RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS ACT New Playing Field! New Game? G. William Long III John G. Perry Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP ©2012 Womble

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

GEORGIA’S NEW RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS

ACT

New Playing Field!New Game?

G. William Long IIIJohn G. Perry

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP

©2012 Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLPNot for distribution without permission.

The Playing Field The Playing Field (As I Found It)(As I Found It)

2

O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(Old version)

• “A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include . . .

Contracts in general restraint of trade.”

3

Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. V(c) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1983