B.A. 28, 34 (1994) (discussing the pre-1993 activity under the statute, where courts "treat[ed] the coverage as mandatory coverage which could not be diminished by 'non-contact' exclusions.").

23. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 18 § 3902 (1995); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 175 § 113L (Law. Co-Op 1996); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.1 (West 1994 ), Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3636 (1995); Wis. Stat. § 632.32 (4) (1995).

24. See Lewis, supra note 10, at 1049.

25. See e.g. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1 (1995) which requires in relevant part:

No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered . . . in this state . . . unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit and run motor vehicles because of property damage.

26. For example, in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.