Any agreement to the contraryshall be unlawful and void."); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. App. §20 (1994 ed.) ("No property or interest or proceeds shall be returned under thisAct ... unless satisfactory evidence is furnished ... that the aggregate of the fees

7

8

9

10

11

12

to be paid to all agents, attorneys ..., or representatives, for services rendered inconnection with such return or payment or judgment does not exceed 10 percentum of the value of such property or interest or proceeds or of suchpayment."); War Claims Act, 50 U. S. C. App. § 2017m ("No remuneration onaccount of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with anyclaim filed with the Commission under this [Act] shall exceed 10 per centum(or such lesser per centum as may be fixed by the Commission with respect toany class of claims) of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certifiedunder the provisions of this title ... on account of such claim.")