See also Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Act, 38 U. S. C. § 1984(g)(1994 ed.) ("[T]he court ... shall determine and allow reasonable fees for theattorneys of the successful party or parties and apportion same if proper, saidfees not to exceed 10 per centum of the amount recovered and to be paid by theDepartment out of the payments to be made under the judgment or decree.");International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 (ICSA), 22 U. S. C. § 1623(f)("No remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant inconnection with any claim filed with the Commission under [the ICSA] shallexceed 10 per centum of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certifiedunder the [ICSA] on account of such claim. Any agreement to the contraryshall be unlawful and void."); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. App. §20 (1994 ed.) ("No property or interest or proceeds shall be returned under thisAct ... unless satisfactory evidence is furnished ... that the aggregate of the fees

7

8

9

10

11

12