2. It is not clear in Stern why a guardian ad litem was appointed. Based on the facts presented, there were sui juris beneficiaries of the trust who would be able to represent the interests of minor, unborn and unascertained beneficiaries without a conflict of interest in the matter. It is possible that, pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7724, the court made a sua sponte determination that the representation was inadequate and appointed a guardian ad litem.

3. Appointment of trustees: The court granted the appointment of testator’s sons as co-trustees to serve with testator’s wife, noting that 20 Pa. C.S. §7764(e) permits the court to appoint an additional trustee “if the court considers the appointment desirable for the administration of the trust.” However, the court rejected the modification to permit the sons to appoint their successors because the modification “goes against this Court’s long-held policy that future vacancies should be dealt with as they arise.