Unlike UTC §302, there is no requirement that

Page 17: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 16 -

there cannot be a conflict of interest between the representative and the represented beneficiaries.

2. A.R.S. §14-1406 is almost identical to UTC §303, except that in the case of a parent representing the parent’s minor or unborn descendants, “the parent may not represent the child to consent to a modification or a termination of a trust if the parent is the settlor of the trust.”

3. A.R.S. §14-1407 is essentially identical to UTC §304.

4. A.R.S. §14-1404(B) provides that representation of a represented party is ineffective if the represented party objects.