(b) Practice Tip: The Pennsylvania Comment to Subchapter C (concerning virtual representation) states, “This subchaptertakes no position as to the liability, if any, of a representative to the person or persons represented.” If a guardian is being asked to represent his, her or its ward or if an agent is being asked to represent his, her or its principal, such fiduciary should consider whether or not to refuse to act as a representative in the event the representation may lead to a breach of his, her or its fiduciary duty.

5. As in UTC §301(b), 20 Pa. C.S. §7726 provides that “a person may not represent another who is sui juris and files a written objection to representation with the trustee.” This assumes, however, that such person knows that he or she is being represented. Although many modification statutes, including 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1 (nonjudicial settlements) and 20 Pa.