Page 37: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 36 -

amend the trust] could be exercised only with the consent of all parties having an interest (vested or contingent) in the transferred property, and if the power adds nothing to the rights of parties under local law.” Because the modifications were permitted under the state’s version of UTC §411(a), and all parties consented to the modification, the IRS concluded that IRC §2038 did not apply.

(c) However, the IRS was not asked to decide (nor did it decide) whether the settlor’s consent to modify the trusts implicated IRC §2036, which includes in a decedent’s taxable estate property which the decedent may affect “(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.” IRC §2036(a) (emphasis added). PLRs 200919008, 200919009 and 200919010 concerned administrative modifications only, not dispositive modifications. The IRS has yet to rule on whether a settlor consenting to dispositive modifications may implicate IRC §2036.