Page 30: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 29 -

Although the power to adjust or the power to convert a trust into a unitrust are not modifications of the trust in the traditional sense, the power to convert or the power to adjust gives the trustee, beneficiaries or the court the ability to “fix” defective investment schemes.

C. Arizona:

1. Arizona enacted its version of the Principal and Income Act, A.R.S. §§14-11014 to -11015, in 2008.

2. A.R.S. §14-11014 grants the trustee the power to convert an income trust to a unitrust and reconvert a unitrust back to an income trust without court approval. It also grants the trustee the power to “change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust, or both” without court approval so long as certain conditions are satisfied, including notice and the absence of objection from any notified party.