- 14 -

C. Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania has not adopted UTC §417.

1. Division of Trusts:

(a) Without court approval: A trustee may divide a trust without court approval, “allocating to each separate trust either a fractional share of each asset and each liability held by the original trust or assets having an appropriate aggregate fair market value and fairly representing the appreciation or depreciation in the assets of the original trust as a whole.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.7(a). There is no mention of beneficiary consent or notice.

(b) With court approval: A court can authorize the division of a trust into two separate trusts “for cause shown . . . upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.7(b).