- 16 -

there cannot be a conflict of interest between the representative and the represented beneficiaries.

2. A.R.S. §14-1406 is almost identical to UTC §303, except that in the case of a parent representing the parent’s minor or unborn descendants, “the parent may not represent the child to consent to a modification or a termination of a trust if the parent is the settlor of the trust.”

3. A.R.S. §14-1407 is essentially identical to UTC §304.

4. A.R.S. §14-1404(B) provides that representation of a represented party is ineffective if the represented party objects.

5. A.R.S. §14-1404(D) provides that a “person who receives notice on behalf of another person pursuant to this section is not liable to the other person unless the person who receives notice is grossly negligent or acts or fails to act with the intent to harm the other person.”

C. Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania’s virtual representation statutes (20 Pa. C.S. §§ 7721 through 7726) are somewhat similar to the UTC, but are more expansive than the UTC provisions.

1. 20 Pa. C.S. §7723 sets out rules when a person or entity may represent another.