If the settlor is alive and will consent, the trust may still be modified without court approval pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.1(a) (discussed above). If the settlor is not alive or will not consent, it is not likely the trust may be modified via nonjudicial settlement agreement, and it may be necessary to petition the court to modify or reform the trust under other provisions of the UTA.

(c) 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1(d) expands on the nonexclusive list of matters which may be resolved by nonjudicial settlement agreement under UTC §711(d), including “modification or termination of a trust[.] 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1(d)(11).

(d) Similar to UTC §411(e), 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1(e) provides that “any beneficiary or trustee of a trust may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement to determine whether the representation as provided in Subchapter C [concerning virtual representation, discussed below] was adequate or whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.”

Practice Tip: Note that a court need only determine whether it “could” have approved a modification contained in a nonjudicial settlement agreement, not whether it would have approved the modification.