Page 24: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 23 -

4. Modification to permit the distribution of principal pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.1. Because the guardian ad litem objected to the modification of the trust to permit the distribution of principal to testator’s wife, the court looked to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.1(d), which permits a court to approve the modification of a noncharitable irrevocable trust even if a beneficiary objects if the court determines that “(1) if all the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section; and (2) the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected.” Because the modification could result in the depletion of the trust, thereby potentially leaving nothing to the remainder beneficiaries, the court held that the interests of the beneficiaries represented by the guardian ad litem would be “clearly impact[ed].”2 In addition, because the trust