C.S. §§ 7501-7506. The failsafe provisions apply to any trust (with certain exceptions) created after March 21, 1999, and any trust created before March 21, 1999 so long as each interested party does not opt out by written declaration. Id. at §7503.

B. Unintentional IRC §§ 2514 and 2041 inclusion for trustees: If a trust gives a trustee the ability to make discretionary distributions such that the trust will be included in the trustee’s estate for gift and estate tax purposes under IRC §§ 2514 and 2041, 20 Pa. C.S. §7504(a)(1) prohibits a trustee from making “discretionary distributions of either principal or income to or for the benefit of the trustee, the trustees estate, or the creditors of either unless the power is either:” (i) limited by an ascertainable standard; or (ii) exercisable only in conjunction with another person whose interest is adverse to the interest of the trustee.

1. If a trustee is prohibited from exercising her power under 20 Pa. C.S. §7504(a)(1), she can still exercise the power to distribute to anyone other than the trustee, the trustee’s estate, or the creditors of either, and she “may exercise that power [for herself] but shall be limited to distributions for the trustee’s health, education, support or maintenance…” Id. §7504(b). Furthermore, “if the power is conferred on two or more trustees, it may be exercised by the trustee or trustees who are not so prohibited as if they were the only trustee or trustees.” Id. §7505(1).

2. The failsafe provisions will not apply, however, if the trustee “possesses in his individual capacity an unlimited right to withdraw the entire principal of the trust or has a general testamentary power of appointment over the entire principal of the trust.” Id. at §7504(c)(1). For trusts created on or before March 21, 1999, the failsafe provision does not apply “if no part of the principal of the trust would have been included in the gross estate of the trustee for Federal estate tax purposes if the trustee had died on March 21, 1999, without having exercised the power of the governing instrument to make discretionary distributions of principal or income to or for the benefit of the trustee, the trustee’s estate, or the creditors of either.” Id. at §7504(c)(2).

C. Unintentional IRC §§ 2514 and 2041 inclusion for beneficiaries: 20 Pa. C.S. §7506(a) prevents a beneficiary of a trust from appointing herself as a trustee or from removing a trustee and replacing the trustee with a