C.S. §7740.1.

2. Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7703, a beneficiary is an individual who or entity that:

“(1) has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or(2) in a capacity other than that of trustee or protector, holds a power of appointment over trust property.”

3. Nonjudicial Settlement Agreement:

(a) Pennsylvania’s nonjudicial settlement agreement statute, 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1, is substantially similar to UTC §111, although 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.1(a) provides with more specificity that “all beneficiaries and trustees of a trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.” The requirement that all beneficiaries and trustees execute the nonjudicial

Page 6: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 5 -