C.S. §7740.7(b).

(c) Practice Tip: Practitioners should review whether the dispositive provisions of a trust which will be divided should also be modified to ensure that the income and principal is only distributed to the beneficiaries for whom the divided trust was set aside in order to prevent possible arguments in the future that the trusts should recombine by its terms.

2. Combination of Trusts:

(a) Without court approval: A trustee can combine trusts “that were created under the same or different instruments if the trusts have identical provisions, tax attributes and trustees.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.8(b). Again, there is no mention of beneficiary consent or notice.

(b) With court approval: A court may “for cause shown . . . authorize the combination of separate trusts with substantially similar provisions upon terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct notwithstanding that the trusts may have been created by separate instruments and by different persons.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.8(a). Unlike trust combination without court approval, which requires identical trust provisions, court approved combination only requires that the terms be substantially similar.