One of testator’s grandchildren filed a petition to modify the trust to pay “$25,000, adjusted upward each year for inflation . . . from principal to each of the testator’s descendants then entitled to receive income. This payment shall be in addition to any income distribution[.]” (Emphasis in original.) The charities, along with the Attorney General, objected to the modification. The court agreed with the Respondents and dismissed Petitioner’s petition.

2. The first argument addressed by the court was whether modification was permitted under 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.2(a), which allows a court to modify a noncharitable irrevocable trust “if, because of circumstances that apparently were not anticipated by the settlor, modification will further the purposes of the trust.” The court noted that 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.2(a) was derived from UTC

Page 22: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 21 -