This is different than UTC §413(b), discussed above, which provides that provisions for noncharitable beneficiaries prevail over the ability of the court to apply cy pres in limited circumstances. The Pennsylvania Comment notes that 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(b) “reflects a judgment that there is no public policy reason to refuse enforcement of a settlor’s expressed intent to divert the assets of a charitable trust to noncharitable beneficiaries.”

3. 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(c) is not found in the UTC and permits a court to “modify an administrative provision of a charitable trust to the extent necessary to preserve the trust.” The Pennsylvania Comment notes that this subsection codifies existing Pennsylvania law.

4. Practice Tip: 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(c) can be useful to modify trustee succession provisions of a charitable trust, such as to permit a trustee to appoint his, her or its successor.

5. 20 Pa.