3. UTC §304 contains a “catch-all” provision and provides that a person or entity having a substantially identical interest to an unrepresented minor, incapacitated, unborn or unascertained person or entity may represent the unrepresented person or entity to the extent that there is no conflict of interest.

4. UTC §301(b) provides that representation of a represented party is ineffective if the represented party objects.

B. Arizona: Arizona’s virtual representation statutes, A.R.S. §14-10301 and A.R.S. §§14-1404 to -1408, are similar to UTC §§301–305:

1. A.R.S. §14-1405 provides that “The holder of a general power of appointment, including a general testamentary power of appointment, may represent and bind persons whose interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default or otherwise, are subject to the power.” Unlike UTC §302, there is no requirement that