C.S. §7506(a)(1)-(3).

2. The failsafe provisions of 20 Pa. C.S. §7506(a) will not apply if the trustee appointment provision can only be exercised by the beneficiary in conjunction with an adverse party or if the beneficiary has the unlimited ability to withdraw the principal or appoint the principal. Id. at §7506(b)(1-2). For trusts created on or before March 21, 1999, the failsafe provision does not apply “if no part of the principal of the trust would have been included in the gross estate of the beneficiary for Federal estate tax purposes if the beneficiary had died on March 21, 1999.” Id. at §7506(b)(3).

XIII. POWER TO ADJUST AND CONVERSION TO UNITRUST

A. Over the past several years, the fiduciary accounting or “trust” distinction between “income” and “principal” has become increasingly artificial.