The comment to UTC §413 states that subsection (b) was included to respond to “concerns about the clogging of title and other administrative problems caused by remote default provisions upon failure of a particular charitable purpose[.] . . . Subsection (b) will not apply to a charitable lead trust, under which a charity receives payments for a term certain with a remainder to a noncharity.”

B. Arizona: Arizona’s cy pres statute, A.R.S. §14-10413, is identical to UTC §413.

C. Pennsylvania:

1. 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(a) provides that “if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, or wasteful . . . a court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention, whether it be general or specific[,]” provided that the trust does not fail in whole or in part and the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest. Note that 20 Pa.