If the trust were to continue for the children's lives with remainders to grandchildren, the sui juris children may represent all children but would not represent the class of grandchildren with respect to

Page 20: Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Trust Modification...Giving Your Trust a Facelift: Modification of Trusts By Margaret E.W. Sager, Esquire & Bradley D. Terebelo, Esquire HECKSCHER, TEILLON,

- 19 -

some financial matters because of the conflict of interest between the life and remainder beneficiaries.”

3. 20 Pa. C.S. §7724 provides that, in any judicial proceeding, if “the court determines that the representation provided by section 7723 (relating to representatives and persons represented) is or might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem or trustee ad litem to represent the inadequately represented person, class of persons or both.”

4. 20 Pa. C.S. §7725 adds a notice requirement to the virtual representation rules, requiring that the trustee give notice to the representative of his, her or its representation of the represented parties. The representative has 30 days to decline the representation.