Rev. Rul. 2004-64 in no way indicates that as a result of the reimbursement provision in Situation 3, the trust fails to qualify as a grantor trust. In the analysis in Situation 3, the trust continues to be treated as a grantor trust despite the inclusion of the Reimbursement Provision.”

5. There appears to be no guidance, however, as to whether a settlor’s consenting to modify a trust could implicate IRC §2036. IRC §2036 includes in a decedent’s taxable estate property which the decedent may affect “(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either aloneor in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.” IRC §2036(a) (emphasis added).

6. To avoid the possible estate tax inclusion of a trust in the settlor’s estate under IRC §2036, consideration should be made as to whether or not the trust should be modified under 20 Pa. C.S.