1 most courts deferred to HUD site selection. 66 The resultof such deference, according to some, is that HUD site selectioncontinues to exacerbate race and class divisions. 67 Even assuming

60 Id. at 1314-16.61 See David W. Price, Note, Causation of Public Housing Segregation: HUD Authorization of

Applicant Choice in Tenant Selection and Assignment Plans, 10 B.C. THIRD WORLD L.J. 121, 122(1990).

See generally Levit; supra note 56; Alexander Polikoff, Gautreaux And InstitutionalLitigation, 64 CHI.-KENT L. REv. 451 (1988).

This interpretation has been given to section 3608 of the Fair Housing Act, whichrequires HUD to "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urbandevelopment in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this title." Fair Housing Actof 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (e) (5) (1994).

, The Code of Federal Regulations provides that a HUD project must not be located inan area of: