• Upload
[…] Section 58.1-3660(A) provides that certified property is declared to be a separate class of property. The definition in § 58.1-3660(13), quoted above, requires that certified property both (1) be "used primarily" for pollution abatement purposes and (2) be certi-fied as having been constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired in conformity with state pollution abatement programs or requirements. The manifest purpose of

58.1-3660 is to authorize and implement a local tax incentive program for pollution control equipment or facilities. The definition in § 58.1-3660(B), however, indicates that the state certification procedure is directed at whether property has been "constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired in conformity with the state program or require-ments" for pollution abatement.

ed herein, are Eligibility for tax exemption pursuant to § 58.1-3660, therefore, requires not only

constitute a that property be certified at the state level, but also that the property be "used primar-