thirty days of the arbitrator’s award.176 During the pendency of anymotion to modify or reconsider the award, the thirty-day time periodis tolled.177 “The 30-day statutory period again begins to run whenthe arbitrator denies the motion . . . or renders a revised award.”178

There is “a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance ofthe evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were

Plans, 50 Fed. Reg. 34,679, 34,680 (Aug. 27, 1985) (“the costs of arbitration will ordinar-ily be shared equally by the opposing sides”).

170. 29 C.F.R. § 4221.10(b) (2012).171. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(2) (2006).172. 29 C.F.R. § 4221.10(c) (2012) (arbitrator can assess fees against party who

“initiates or contests an arbitration in bad faith or engages in dilatory, harassing orother improper conduct during the course of the arbitration”); see Cent. States, Se. &Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Lady Balt. Foods, Inc., 960 F.2d 1339, 1347 (7th Cir. 1992) (ar-bitrator cannot award fees in the absence of misconduct or bad faith); Trs. of the UtahCarpenters & Cement Masons Pension Trust v.