assessment and specific matters within the case, identify any inaccu-racies in the assessment or determination, and furnish any additionalrelevant information.9 Because an employer may not have much infor-mation other than the demand itself on which to base its request for

7. While a detailed discussion of this topic is beyond the scope of this article, itshould be noted that the term “employer” is defined broadly under ERISA, and includesrelated entities commonly referred to as a “controlled group.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)(2009) (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which areunder common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all suchtrades and businesses as a single employer.”); Opinion Letter 82-13 from Henry Rose,Gen. Counsel, Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. (Apr. 12, 1982), http://www.pbgc.gov/documents/oplet/82-13.pdf.