that where a penal statute embraces an exception which is

part of the statute itself, or the exception appears within the

enacting clause of the law, it is necessary for the state to

negate such exceptions in the indictment. It was this Court’s

holding, however, that the common law rule was rendered

inapplicable by the enactment of [Section 481.184(a) of the

Texas Health and Safety Code], which expressly removed

the burden of negating in an indictment any exemptions or

exceptions under the act and placed the burden of going

148 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.184(a) (West 2019). 149 Id. 150 558 S.W.2d 472, 473 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). 151 Id. Section 481.115 provides: “[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or

intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained

the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the

course of professional practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115 (West 2019)

(emphasis added). 152 Threlkeld, 558 S.W.2d at 473.

Page 26: GOLDEN O NOT DELETE PM - Baylor University

GOLDEN (DO NOT DELETE) 1/29/2021 1:30 PM

762 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:3

forward with the evidence with respect to such exemptions