Initially, the Act

expressly states that it “does not limit or restrict a peace officer from

enforcing to the fullest extent the laws of this state regulating marihuana and

controlled substances, as defined by Section 481.002, Health and Safety

Code.”103 Under the Act, “an officer may not seize plant material that is hemp

or arrest the person transporting it, unless the officer has probable cause to

believe that the plant material is marijuana.”104 However, an officer is

authorized to detain any hemp in transit and request documentation as

required under Section 122.356 of the Texas Agricultural Code, which

requires a person transporting hemp to “furnish the documentation required

by this section to the department or any peace officer on request.”105

Moreover, the Act also expressly authorizes peace officers to seize and

impound any Cannabis product for which there is probable cause to believe

that it is marijuana or “any other illegal substance”—such as hemp that does