2019). 145 Alford v. State, 806 S.W.2d 581, 584 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. granted), aff’d, 866

S.W.2d 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). 146 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03 (West 2019). 147 Id. § 2.04.

Page 25: GOLDEN O NOT DELETE PM - Baylor University

GOLDEN (DO NOT DELETE) 1/29/2021 1:30 PM

2020] DAZED AND CONFUSED 761

Under Texas law, a criminal defendant seeking to take advantage of the

hemp exemption from the definition of marijuana bears some burden of proof

in raising that defense.148 Section 481.184 of the Texas Health and Safety

Code provides:

The state is not required to negate an exemption or exception

provided by this chapter in a complaint, information,

indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other

proceeding under this chapter. A person claiming the benefit

of an exemption or exception has the burden of going

forward with the evidence with respect to the exemption or

exception.149

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals interpreted this provision in

Threlkeld v. State.150 In Threlkeld, the defendant sought to avail himself of

the “prescription exception” found in Section 481.115 of the Texas Health