• Upload
[…] from taking place during the summer. The Association's refusal

to meet during the summer was analyzed on pages 38-39 above,

and need not be reconsidered here.

There are two good examples of the way in which the parties

collaborated to guarantee a lack of serious negotiations during

this period at issue in this case. First, they tied themselves

into a short meeting schedule by refusing to compromise on the

starting and ending times of meetings. They agreed to begin

late and end early.

Second, after agreeing that there would be an agreed-upon

27EERA section 3543.7 reads, in its entirety:

The duty to meet and negotiate in good faith requires the parties to begin negotiations prior to the adoption of the final budgetfor the ensuing year sufficiently in advance of such adoption date so that there is adequate time for agreement to be reached, or for the resolution of an impasse.

53

Page 64: GONZALES UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT...In Gonzales Union High School District (2/27/84) PERB Decision No. 379, the Board denied the District's request to appeal the ALJ's refusal to

agenda for each meeting, the parties signed off on a series of