• Upload
[…] of employment, both of which were linked to the Legislature's

passage, a few months earlier, of the major educational reform

bill, SB 813. The Association did not respond to that proposal

at the October meeting.

As for the discipline and layoff proposals, the District

presented its proposals on these subjects on May 13. The

Association at that meeting denied that either was within the

scope of representation. 19 At the June meeting, the

Association remained without a position on either issue,

although (according to Steadman's testimony) he acknowledged to

19EERA section 3543.2 (b) places "causes and procedures for discipline, disciplinary action, short of dismissal" withinthe scope of representation. Section 3543.2(c) places "procedures and criteria for the layoff of certificated employees for lack of funds" within the scope ofrepresentation. Neither section uses the word "may, " orsuggests these are permissive, rather than mandatory subjects of bargaining.

41