Embed Size (px)
[…] Eligibility: Medicaid Eligibility Quality Control (MEQC)

Not Determinable

Criteria or Specific Requirement – OMB Circular A-133 requires that “States are required to operate a MEQC system in accordance with requirements established by CMS. The MEQC system reconfirms eligibility for individual sampled cases of beneficiary eligibility made by State Medicaid agencies, or their designees. Statistical sampling methods are used to select claims for review and project the number and dollar impact of incorrect payments to ineligible beneficiaries” (42 USC 1396b; 42 CFR sections 431.800 through 431.865).

Further, Title 42 CFR § 431.836 (a) states that “The agency must take action to correct those errors identified through the claims processing assessment system review and, if cost effective, to recover those funds erroneously spent”. Condition – The Medicaid Eligibility Quality Control (MEQC) system is operated by the District’s Department of Human Service’s (DHS) Office of Program Review, Monitoring and Investigation (OPRMI).