• Upload
[…] gambling. First, Section 1084 of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a federal

crime to use wire communications to transmit sports bets in interstate commerce unless

the transmission is from and to a state where sports betting is legal. See 18 U.S.C. §

1084(a)-(b). Thus, under that section, state law, rather than federal law, determines

whether the specified conduct falls within the criminal statute.6 Second, another federal

law prohibits any “scheme . . . to influence . . . by bribery any sporting contest.” Id. §

224(a). But, that same section expressly indicates that it “shall not be construed as

indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which this section

operations to the exclusion of any State,” and further disavows any attempt to preempt

otherwise valid state laws. Id. § 224(b). A third federal statute carves out an exception to

the general federal prohibition against transporting or mailing material and broadcasting