to the benefit of another not entitled thereto.

Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its

decision in Lund v. Commonwealth,80 declaring that neither time nor

services may be taken and carried away and are not proper subjects of

larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which

reads:

Computer time or services or data processing services or information or

data stored in connection therewith is hereby defined to be property which

may be the subject of larceny under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or

embezzlement under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of

Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally

obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by

deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the

services …"

In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to

include theft of services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved

a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices

Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an access