• Upload
[…] Id.

Appellate Case: 16-6371 Document: 01019788394 Date Filed: 03/31/2017 Page: 62

Page 63: Green Brief (with tables) · 2019. 10. 24. · 15295579.1 no. 16-6371 in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit mart d. green, trustee of the david and barbara green

-51-

15295579.1

199 (5th Cir. 1996). The deductions, credits, and exclusions not taken

into account are called “tax preferences.” See I.R.C. § 57.

I.R.C. § 57 sets forth various tax preferences. From 1988 until

1993, I.R.C. § 57(a)(6) provided that one such tax preference was “[t]he

amount by which the deduction allowable under section 170 or 642(c)

would be reduced if all capital gain property were taken into account at

its adjusted basis,” i.e., if no charitable deduction were allowed for the

property’s appreciation in value. The Trust argued below that I.R.C.

§ 642(c) must permit trusts to claim a deduction for the fair market

value of appreciated property, because the tax preference temporarily