• Upload
[…] 9 Complaint for Declaratory & Injunctive Relief

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020); 40 CFR 1506.13

(2020).

30. Under CEQ’s regulations, if a proposed agency action is not likely to

have significant effects or when the significance of the effects is unknown, the agency

must prepare an “environmental assessment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (1978). The

environmental assessment must “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for

determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no

significant impact;” and “include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of

alternatives, [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and

alternatives[.]” Id.

31. As part of its environmental review under NEPA, an agency is required

to evaluate the indirect effects of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(b)

(1978), 1508.8(b), 1508.25(c). “Indirect effects” are “caused by the action and are