Cf., ABA COMMISSION ON LAW AND AGING & AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASS’N, ASSESSMENT OF OLDER ADULTS WITH DIMINISHED CAPACITY: A HANDBOOK FOR LAWYERS (2005); GARY MELTON, JOHN PETRILA, NORMAN POYTHRESS & CHRISTOPHER SLOBOGIN, PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATIONS FOR THE COURTS: A HANDBOOK FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AND LAWYERS (3rd ed. 2007); RANDY OTTO, & KEVIN DOUGLAS (EDS., HANDBOOK OF VIOLENCE RISK ASSESSMENT (2010).

171. TEASTER ET AL., supra note 33, at 21. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-28-03(3) states: “Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall . . . appoint a physician or clinical psychologist to examine the proposed ward, and appoint a visitor to interview the proposed guardian and the proposed ward.” The visitor is a person who is in nursing or social work and has the duty to file a written report that must contain: