The statute

183. Id. 184. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-28-11(3)(h) (2010). 185. Id. § 30.1-28-11(1). There is an exception to the exception: “However, if no one else

can be found to serve as guardian, an employee of an agency, institution, or nonprofit group home providing care and custody may be appointed guardian if the employee does not provide direct care to the proposed ward and the court makes a specific finding that the appointment presents no substantial risk of a conflict of interest.” Id.

186. Lori Stiegel & Ellen Klem, ABA Commission on Law and Aging (2007), at 1, available at http://www.americanbar.org/groups/law_aging/resources/elder_abuse.html.

187. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-28-11(3)(g) (2010).