Guidance on IDE Policies and Pro
[…] Dating of Informed Consent Documents

In the Federal Register of November 5, 1996 (61 FR 57277), FDA issued a final rule amendingits informed consent regulation (21 CFR Part 50) to:

• Require that the consent form signed by the subject or the subject’s legallyauthorized representative be dated by the subject or the subject’s legally authorizedrepresentative at the time consent is given (Section 50.27(a)); and

• • Clarify what adequate case histories include and to clarify that the case histories

should document that informed consent was obtained prior to participation in the

15

study (Section 812.140(a)(3)). Under this new section of the regulation, casehistories include “the case report forms and supporting data including, forexample, signed and dated consent forms and medical records including, forexample, progress notes of the physician; the individual’s hospital chart(s); and thenurses’ notes.”

Disqualification of Clinical Investigators

In the Federal Register of March 14, 1997 (62 FR 12087), FDA issued final provisions for thedisqualification of clinical investigators.