§ 350 Electronic Sound Recording § 350.10 Judicial Conference Policy § 350.20 Election to Use Electronic Sound Recording Equipment § 350.30 Deputy Clerks – Electronic Court Recorder Operators § 350.40 Responsibilities of the Clerk of Court

    § 360 Analog Electronic Sound Recording Equipment Specifications

    § 370 Digital Audio Recording Technology Specifications

    Appx 3A Realtime System Technical Requirements Appx 3B Analog Electronic Sound Recording Equipment Specifications Appx 3C Digital Audio Recording Technology Specifications

    § 310 Overview

    § 310.10 Authority

    United States district judges have the discretion to determine the means for recording their proceedings. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), “[e]ach session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”

    Last revised (Transmittal 06-009) February 18, 2015

  • Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 3 Page 2

    Note: If a bankruptcy judge elects to use a court reporter, contract reporters are used to take the record; there are no official staff court reporters in bankruptcy courts.