Embed Size (px)
[…] § 410.20 Statutory Authority

The following statutes and rules require the use of court reporters or suitable electronic sound recording equipment to record specific magistrate judge proceedings:

(a) 28 U.S.C. § 753 – Court Reporters Act

“Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”

(b) 18 U.S.C. § 3060(f) – Preliminary Examinations

“Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

(c) 18 U.S.C. § 3401(e) – Misdemeanors

“Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

(d) 18 U.S.C. § 4107(e) and § 4108(e) – Consent Verification Hearings

“The proceedings shall be taken down by a reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 4 Page 3

(e) 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(5) – Civil Consent Proceedings