Embed Size (px)
[…] (b) 18 U.S.C. § 3060(f) – Preliminary Examinations

“Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

(c) 18 U.S.C. § 3401(e) – Misdemeanors

“Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

(d) 18 U.S.C. § 4107(e) and § 4108(e) – Consent Verification Hearings

“The proceedings shall be taken down by a reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment.”

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 4 Page 3

(e) 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(5) – Civil Consent Proceedings