Embed Size (px)
[…] (C) Document that the reporter has played back the recording and certifies that it is a true and correct record of the

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 2 Page 16

proceedings, that it is sufficiently intelligible, that it can be transcribed without undue difficulty and that he or she has filed the original of the recording to which this certificate is attached.

(D) State that the reporter has certified and filed his or her original shorthand notes or other original record with the clerk for preservation as required by 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) as amended.

(E) Include the signature of the court reporter.

§ 290.20.30 Certifying and Filing Original Notes

(a) Statutory Authority

“The reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall attach his [or her] official certificate to the original shorthand notes or other original records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk who shall preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than ten years.” 28 U.S.C. § 753(b).

(b) Sample Certification

Each reporter must certify the original notes and other original records with the following information: