Embed Size (px)
[…] § 350 Electronic Sound Recording § 350.10 Authority for Use of Electronic Sound Recording § 350.20 Election to Use Electronic Sound Recording Equipment § 350.30 Electronic Court Recorder Operators § 350.40 Clerk of Court Responsibilities

Appx. 3A Realtime System Technical Requirements Appx. 3B Analog Electronic Sound Recording Equipment Specifications Appx. 3C Digital Audio Recording Technology Specifications

§ 310 Overview

§ 310.10 Authority

(a) Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), “[e]ach session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”

(b) United States district judges have the discretion to determine the means for recording their proceedings.

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 3 Page 2

Note: If a bankruptcy judge elects to use a court reporter, contract reporters are used to take the record.